Closed discussion
[…] I believe it would be preferable in executing 3(b) to go through the article and indicate the definition in use where otherwise ambiguous.
"United States citizenship is not required for passport eligibility, but the applicant must be a national of the United States, and owe allegiance to the United States." 59A Am. Jur. 2d Passports § 21 (citing 22 U.S.C.§ 212, 22 CFR51.2, and 22 CFR51.1) (footnotes omitted); see also8 U.S.C.§ 1408 (cited by 22 CFR51.1) (defining how a person can gain "national" status at birth without gaining citizenship).
See also8 U.S.C.§ 1185(c) (defining United States for the purposes of § 1185 as including the "Canal Zone, and all territory and waters, continental or insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.").
I have no particular problem with that, but I do recall one point of contention being that the territories should be syntactically placed on the same stage as the states and DC (thread archived here). Thus I don't see that particular arrangement working out.