Talk:United States/Archive 43
[…] This is not true, in any sense of the word. Explain why they do this, please. --Golbez (talk) 16:13, 8 January 2013 (UTC)
- Title 28 does not declare DC a state. Definitions are provided in each section of the USC for the reader to determine the meaning of any Act of Congress. In the Title 28 | definitions section, it says where one reads (13) “state” means any of the several States…DC, PR, Northern Marianas, or “any territory or possession of the U.S.”
- This definition is used at 28 USC | Section 1251 to define the original jurisdiction for the Supreme Court. “The Supreme Court shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States.” That is, between (a) VT (state) v. NY (state) or (b) DC (DC) v. NY (state), or (c) PR (territory) v. NY (state).
- This is NOT an example of territories excluded from the extent of the U.S. federal republic.