From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Men's team at the 1998 Asian Games |
---|
Venue | Thammasat Tennis Field |
---|
Dates | 11–13 December 1998 |
---|
Competitors | 52 from 11 nations |
---|
|
| South Korea Choi Ji-hun, Jun In-soo, Kim Hee-soo, Kim Kyung-han, You Young-dong | | Chinese Taipei Fang Tung-hsien, Kuo Hsu-tung, Liao Nan-kai, Sie Shun-feng, Yeh I-ming | | Japan Takahisa Hirayama, Hideyuki Kitamoto, Shigeo Nakahori, Hironobu Saito, Tsuneo Takagawa | |
|
The men's team soft tennis event was part of the soft tennis programme and took place between 11 and 13 December 1998, at the Thammasat Tennis Field.
Schedule[edit]
All times are Indochina Time (UTC+07:00)
Date
|
Time
|
Event
|
Friday, 11 December 1998 |
08:30 |
Round robin
|
Saturday, 12 December 1998 |
08:30 |
Round robin
|
Sunday, 13 December 1998 |
09:00 |
Semifinals
|
13:00 |
Finals
|
Results[edit]
Round robin[edit]
Jun In-soo / Kim Hee-soo
|
5–2
|
Hideyuki Kitamoto / Tsuneo Takagawa
|
5–3, 5–3, 5–3, 0–4, 4–2, 3–5, 5–3
|
Kim Kyung-han
|
3–4
|
Shigeo Nakahori
|
4–1, 4–1, 5–3, 3–5, 2–4, 2–4, 5–7
|
Choi Ji-hun / You Young-dong
|
4–5
|
Takahisa Hirayama / Hironobu Saito
|
5–3, 4–1, 4–1, 3–5, 4–1, 3–5, 2–4, 3–5, 6–8
|
Kim Hee-soo
|
4–3
|
Tsuneo Takagawa
|
1–4, 1–4, 4–0, 5–3, 5–3, 0–4, 7–5
|
Jun In-soo / You Young-dong
|
5–3
|
Hideyuki Kitamoto / Hironobu Saito
|
4–0, 4–2, 0–4, 4–1, 1–4, 4–1, 3–5, 4–1
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richmond Paguyo / Ali Serquina
|
5–0
|
Manoj Subba / Ashok Singh
|
|
Samuel Noguit
|
4–1
|
Bikash Pandya
|
|
Wenifredo de Leon / Samuel Noguit
|
5–1
|
Bikash Pandya / Nirmal Kaji Sthapit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Askhad Sydykov / Rustem Milushev
|
1–5
|
Damdinbazaryn Erdenesaikhan / Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar
|
|
Rustem Milushev
|
0–4
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar
|
|
Olzhas Doskarayev / Dias Doskarayev
|
3–5
|
Naranbaataryn Mandakhnaran / Erdene-Ochiryn Enkhmönkh
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nirmal Kaji Sthapit / Dushyanta Thapa
|
2–5
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar / Damdinbazaryn Erdenesaikhan
|
|
Manoj Subba
|
4–2
|
Erdene-Ochiryn Enkhmönkh
|
|
Bikash Pandya / Ashok Singh
|
2–5
|
Erdene-Ochiryn Enkhmönkh / Naranbaataryn Mandakhnaran
|
|
Bikash Pandya
|
1–4
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hideyuki Kitamoto / Tsuneo Takagawa
|
5–1
|
Olzhas Doskarayev / Rustem Milushev
|
|
Shigeo Nakahori
|
4–0
|
Olzhas Doskarayev
|
|
Takahisa Hirayama / Hironobu Saito
|
5–0
|
Askhad Sydykov / Dias Doskarayev
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jun In-soo / Kim Kyung-han
|
5–0
|
Wenifredo de Leon / Samuel Noguit
|
|
Kim Hee-soo
|
4–0
|
Wenifredo de Leon
|
|
Choi Ji-hun / You Young-dong
|
5–1
|
Richmond Paguyo / Orlando Silvoza
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hideyuki Kitamoto / Tsuneo Takagawa
|
5–0
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar / Damdinbazaryn Erdenesaikhan
|
|
Shigeo Nakahori
|
4–2
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar
|
|
Takahisa Hirayama / Hironobu Saito
|
5–1
|
Erdene-Ochiryn Enkhmönkh / Naranbaataryn Mandakhnaran
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richmond Paguyo / Orlando Silvoza
|
5–1
|
Dias Doskarayev / Olzhas Doskarayev
|
|
Richmond Paguyo
|
4–1
|
Dias Doskarayev
|
|
Wenifredo de Leon / Samuel Noguit
|
5–0
|
Rustem Milushev / Askhad Sydykov
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Choi Ji-hun / Kim Kyung-han
|
5–0
|
Dushyanta Thapa / Manoj Subba
|
|
You Young-dong
|
4–1
|
Ashok Singh
|
|
Jun In-soo / Kim Hee-soo
|
5–0
|
Bikash Pandya / Nirmal Kaji Sthapit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Choi Ji-hun / Kim Hee-soo
|
5–0
|
Dias Doskarayev / Olzhas Doskarayev
|
|
Kim Kyung-han
|
4–3
|
Olzhas Doskarayev
|
|
Jun In-soo / You Young-dong
|
5–0
|
Rustem Milushev / Askhad Sydykov
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Richmond Paguyo / Wenifredo de Leon
|
5–3
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar / Damdinbazaryn Erdenesaikhan
|
|
Richmond Paguyo
|
4–1
|
Erdene-Ochiryn Enkhmönkh
|
|
Samuel Noguit / Orlando Silvoza
|
3–5
|
Naranbaataryn Mandakhnaran / Erdene-Ochiryn Enkhmönkh
|
|
Wenifredo de Leon
|
1–4
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar
|
|
Samuel Noguit / Ali Serquina
|
5–2
|
Damdinbazaryn Erdenesaikhan / Naranbaataryn Mandakhnaran
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Shigeo Nakahori / Hironobu Saito
|
5–1
|
Bikash Pandya / Ashok Singh
|
|
Tsuneo Takagawa
|
4–0
|
Dushyanta Thapa
|
|
Takahisa Hirayama / Hideyuki Kitamoto
|
5–1
|
Manoj Subba / Nirmal Kaji Sthapit
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bikash Pandya / Nirmal Kaji Sthapit
|
4–5
|
Olzhas Doskarayev / Dias Doskarayev
|
|
Manoj Subba
|
2–4
|
Olzhas Doskarayev
|
|
Ashok Singh / Manoj Subba
|
5–2
|
Rustem Milushev / Askhad Sydykov
|
|
Bikash Pandya
|
4–1
|
Askhad Sydykov
|
|
Nirmal Kaji Sthapit / Dushyanta Thapa
|
4–5
|
Rustem Milushev / Dias Doskarayev
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jun In-soo / Kim Hee-soo
|
5–1
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar / Damdinbazaryn Erdenesaikhan
|
|
Kim Kyung-han
|
4–2
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar
|
|
Choi Ji-hun / You Young-dong
|
5–0
|
Erdene-Ochiryn Enkhmönkh / Naranbaataryn Mandakhnaran
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Takahisa Hirayama / Tsuneo Takagawa
|
5–0
|
Samuel Noguit / Orlando Silvoza
|
|
Shigeo Nakahori
|
4–0
|
Richmond Paguyo
|
|
Hideyuki Kitamoto / Hironobu Saito
|
5–1
|
Richmond Paguyo / Wenifredo de Leon
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Nguyễn Hữu Đức / Lê Minh Sơn
|
0–5
|
Amir Mansoor / Ibrahim Fareeh
|
|
Trần Duy Hưng
|
4–2
|
Ibrahim Fareeh
|
|
Lý Đức Trung / Trần Duy Hưng
|
|
Ignaz Mansoor / Hassan Shaam
|
|
Lê Minh Sơn
|
0–4
|
Mohamed Fazeeh
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liao Nan-kai / Yeh I-ming
|
2–5
|
Wang Dazhi / Zhang Binbing
|
4–2, 3–5, 5–3, 0–4, 0–4, 2–4, 3–5
|
Sie Shun-feng
|
1–4
|
Chen Yadong
|
0–4, 5–3, 1–4, 1–4, 3–5
|
Fang Tung-hsien / Kuo Hsu-tung
|
5–0
|
Chen Yadong / Jiang Bin
|
4–2, 4–2, 4–2, 5–3, 4–1
|
Liao Nan-kai
|
4–1
|
Zhang Zhuo
|
4–1, 5–3, 3–5, 4–0, 4–0
|
Sie Shun-feng / Yeh I-ming
|
5–0
|
Wang Dazhi / Jiang Bin
|
4–2, 4–1, 4–1, 4–1, 4–2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Yeh I-ming / Liao Nan-kai
|
5–0
|
Lê Minh Sơn / Trần Duy Hưng
|
|
Sie Shun-feng
|
4–0
|
Lê Minh Sơn
|
|
Fang Tung-hsien / Kuo Hsu-tung
|
5–0
|
Nguyễn Hữu Đức / Lý Đức Trung
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chen Yadong / Jiang Bin
|
5–2
|
Chanapong Sirisap / Vichapan Tepkasikul
|
|
Chen Yadong
|
4–2
|
Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
Wang Dazhi / Zhang Binbing
|
5–2
|
Wachirachai Suwannaseri / Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Sie Shun-feng / Fang Tung-hsien
|
5–0
|
Amir Mansoor / Mohamed Fazeeh
|
|
Kuo Hsu-tung
|
4–0
|
Mohamed Fazeeh
|
|
Yeh I-ming / Liao Nan-kai
|
5–1
|
Ignaz Mansoor / Hassan Shaam
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lê Minh Sơn / Trần Duy Hưng
|
0–5
|
Chanapong Sirisap / Vichapan Tepkasikul
|
|
Trần Duy Hưng
|
0–4
|
Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
Nguyễn Hữu Đức / Lý Đức Trung
|
0–5
|
Wachirachai Suwannaseri / Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Kuo Hsu-tung / Fang Tung-hsien
|
5–0
|
Chanapong Sirisap / Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
Liao Nan-kai
|
4–0
|
Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
Sie Shun-feng / Yeh I-ming
|
5–2
|
Wachirachai Suwannaseri / Vichapan Tepkasikul
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chen Yadong / Jiang Bin
|
5–2
|
Amir Mansoor / Mohamed Fazeeh
|
|
Wang Dazhi
|
4–1
|
Ibrahim Fareeh
|
|
Zhang Zhuo / Zhang Binbing
|
5–2
|
Ignaz Mansoor / Hassan Shaam
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chen Yadong / Jiang Bin
|
5–0
|
Trần Duy Hưng / Nguyễn Hữu Đức
|
|
Wang Dazhi
|
4–1
|
Trần Duy Hưng
|
|
Zhang Zhuo / Zhang Binbing
|
5–0
|
Lê Minh Sơn / Lý Đức Trung
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Amir Mansoor / Mohamed Fazeeh
|
0–5
|
Chanapong Sirisap / Vichapan Tepkasikul
|
|
Ibrahim Fareeh
|
2–4
|
Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
Ignaz Mansoor / Hassan Shaam
|
0–5
|
Wachirachai Suwannaseri / Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5th–6th place[edit]
5th–6th semifinals[edit]
Wenifredo de Leon / Richmond Paguyo
|
|
Amir Mansoor / Mohamed Fazeeh
|
|
Richmond Paguyo
|
|
Ibrahim Fareeh
|
|
Samuel Noguit / Orlando Silvoza
|
|
Hassan Shaam / Ignaz Mansoor
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chanapong Sirisap / Vichapan Tepkasikul
|
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar / Damdinbazaryn Erdenesaikhan
|
|
Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
Yondongiin Khuyagbaatar
|
|
Wachirachai Suwannaseri / Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
Naranbaataryn Mandakhnaran / Erdene-Ochiryn Enkhmönkh
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5th–6th final[edit]
Wenifredo de Leon / Samuel Noguit
|
|
Chanapong Sirisap / Vichapan Tepkasikul
|
|
Richmond Paguyo
|
|
Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
Richmond Paguyo / Orlando Silvoza
|
|
Wachirachai Suwannaseri / Akkasit Tepkasikul
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Final round[edit]
Semifinals[edit]
Jun In-soo / You Young-dong
|
5–1
|
Chen Yadong / Jiang Bin
|
|
Kim Hee-soo
|
4–0
|
Zhang Zhuo
|
|
Choi Ji-hun / Kim Kyung-han
|
5–2
|
Wang Dazhi / Zhang Binbing
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Liao Nan-kai / Yeh I-ming
|
5–4
|
Hideyuki Kitamoto / Tsuneo Takagawa
|
|
Fang Tung-hsien
|
2–4
|
Shigeo Nakahori
|
|
Fang Tung-hsien / Kuo Hsu-tung
|
3–5
|
Takahisa Hirayama / Hironobu Saito
|
|
Liao Nan-kai
|
4–1
|
Tsuneo Takagawa
|
|
Sie Shun-feng / Yeh I-ming
|
5–3
|
Hideyuki Kitamoto / Hironobu Saito
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3rd–4th place[edit]
Wang Dazhi / Zhang Binbing
|
|
Takahisa Hirayama / Tsuneo Takagawa
|
|
Chen Yadong
|
|
Shigeo Nakahori
|
|
Chen Yadong / Jiang Bin
|
|
Hideyuki Kitamoto / Hironobu Saito
|
|
Zhang Binbing
|
|
Tsuneo Takagawa
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Jun In-soo / Kim Hee-soo
|
2–5
|
Liao Nan-kai / Yeh I-ming
|
2–4, 1–4, 4–2, 4–1, 1–4, 2–4, 2–4
|
Kim Kyung-han
|
4–3
|
Sie Shun-feng
|
3–5, 5–3, 1–4, 4–2, 1–4, 4–1, 7–2
|
Choi Ji-hun / You Young-dong
|
2–5
|
Fang Tung-hsien / Kuo Hsu-tung
|
3–5, 1–4, 4–1, 0–4, 2–4, 4–2, 2–4
|
Kim Hee-soo
|
4–3
|
Liao Nan-kai
|
5–3, 2–4, 3–5, 3–5, 5–3, 4–2, 7–5
|
Jun In-soo / You Young-dong
|
5–1
|
Sie Shun-feng / Yeh I-ming
|
5–3, 4–1, 2–4, 4–2, 4–1, 4–2
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Non-participating athletes[edit]
- Wachira Bunsiri (THA)
References[edit]
External links[edit]