User:SilverLocust/sandbox/MQD
[…] She argued that it is not a clear statement rule in tension with textualism but rather a contextual and intuitive linguistic canon for determining the plain meaning of a statute.[23]

See also

[edit]

Notes

[edit]
  1. ^ The main statutory provision relied upon was 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b)(2) ("National primary ambient air quality standards, prescribed under subsection (a) shall be ambient air quality standards the attainment and maintenance of which in the judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect the public health.")
  2. ^ This portion of the opinion (II-A) was joined by five justices: Scalia, Roberts, Kennedy, Thomas, and Alito. See 573 U.S. 302, 304 (syllabus). Among these justices, only Kennedy had sided with the majority in Massachusetts v. EPA.

References

[edit]
  1. ^ XX
  2. ^ Chevron at 842–43.