User:Mad Mismagius/sandbox 2
Appearance
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joe Prather (Vine Grove) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1987 |
Reelected in 1981. Retired. |
1982–1984 Hardin (part) and LaRue (part) Counties. |
1984–1993 Bullitt (part), Hardin (part), and LaRue Counties. | ||||
Virgil Pearman (Radcliff) |
Democratic | January 1, 1987 – January 1, 1991 |
Elected in 1986. Lost renomination. | |
Tom Smith (Sonora) |
Democratic | January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1995 |
Elected in 1990. Lost reelection. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
Elizabeth Tori (Radcliff) |
Republican | January 1, 1995 – January 1, 2011 |
Elected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Lost reelection. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Dennis Parrett (Elizabethtown) |
Democratic | January 1, 2011 – January 1, 2023 |
Elected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Retired. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
Matthew Deneen (Elizabethtown) |
Republican | January 1, 2023 – present |
Elected in 2022. | 2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Art Schmidt (Cold Spring) |
Republican | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 1993 |
Elected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Retired. |
1984–1993 Bracken, Campbell, and Pendleton (part) Counties. |
Dick Roeding (Lakeside Park) |
Republican | January 1, 1993 – January 1, 2009 |
Redistricted from the 24th district and reelected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Retired. |
1993–1997 |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
John Schickel (Union) |
Republican | January 1, 2009 – present |
Elected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jack Trevey (Lexington) |
Republican | January 1, 1982 – June 28, 1990 |
Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Died. |
1982–1993 Fayette County (part). |
Tim Philpot (Lexington) |
Republican | January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Retired. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
Alice Forgy Kerr (Lexington) |
Republican | January 1, 1999 – January 1, 2023 |
Elected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Retired. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Amanda Mays Bledsoe (Lexington) |
Republican | January 1, 2023 – present |
Elected in 2022. | 2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mike Moloney (Lexington) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – July 31, 1996 |
Reelected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Resigned after moving outside of the district. |
1984–1993 Fayette County (part). |
1993–1997 | ||||
Ernesto Scorsone (Lexington) |
Democratic | November 25, 1996 – August 7, 2008 |
Elected to finish Moloney's term and also to the next term in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Resigned to become a Judge of the 22nd Circuit Court. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Kathy Stein (Lexington) |
Democratic | January 1, 2009 – October 14, 2013 |
Elected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Resigned to become a Judge of the 22nd Circuit Court. | |
Reggie Thomas (Lexington) |
Democratic | January 7, 2014 – present |
Elected to finish Stein's term. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ed O'Daniel (Springfield) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1991 |
Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Lost reelection. |
1982–1984 Anderson, Boyle, LaRue (part), Marion, Nelson, and Washington Counties. |
1984–1993 Anderson, Boyle, Marion, Nelson, and Washington Counties. | ||||
Dan Kelly (Springfield) |
Republican | January 1, 1991 – October 26, 2009 |
Elected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Resigned to become a Judge of the 11th Circuit Court. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Jimmy Higdon (Lebanon) |
Republican | December 16, 2009 – present |
Elected to finish Kelly's term. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
John D. Rogers (Somerset) |
Republican | January 1, 1984 – November 10, 1994 |
Reelected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Resigned after being convicted of selling his influence. |
1984–1993 Garrard, Jackson (part), Lincoln, Pulaski, and Rockcastle Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
James Crase (Somerset) |
Republican | December 1994 – January 1, 1997 |
Elected to finish Rogers's term. Retired. | |
Vernie McGaha (Russell Springs) |
Republican | January 1, 1997 – January 1, 2013 |
Elected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Retired. |
1997–2003 |
2003–2015 | ||||
Chris Girdler (Somerset) |
Republican | January 1, 2013 – January 1, 2017 |
Elected in 2012. Retired. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
Rick Girdler (Somerset) |
Republican | January 1, 2017 – present |
Elected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Doug Moseley (Columbia) |
Republican | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1987 |
Reelected in 1981. Retired. |
1982–1984 Adair, Clinton, Cumberland, Green, McCreary (part), Russell, Taylor, and Wayne Counties. |
1984–1993 Adair, Casey, Cumberland, Green, Metcalfe, Russell, and Taylor Counties. | ||||
David Williams (Burkesville) |
Republican | January 1, 1987 – November 2, 2012 |
Elected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Resigned to become a Judge of the 40th Circuit Court. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Sara Beth Gregory (Monticello) |
Republican | December 2012 – January 1, 2015 |
Elected to finish Williams's term. Lost renomination. | |
Max Wise (Campbellsville) |
Republican | January 1, 2015 – present |
Elected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. |
2015–2023 |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Charles W. Berger (Harlan) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 1997 |
Reelected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Lost renomination. |
1984–1993 Bell, Harlan, Letcher (part), and Perry (part) Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
Glenn Freeman (Cumberland) |
Democratic | January 1, 1997 – January 1, 2001 |
Elected in 1996. Lost renomination. |
1997–2003 |
Daniel Mongiardo (Hazard) |
Democratic | January 1, 2001 – January 1, 2003 |
Elected in 2000. Resigned after being elected to the 30th senate district. | |
Damon Thayer (Georgetown) |
Republican | February 4, 2003 – present |
Elected to finish Mongiardo's term. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. |
2003–2015 |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nelson Allen (Greenup) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1991 |
Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Lost reelection. |
1982–1993 Carter, Greenup, Lewis, and Mason Counties. |
Charlie Borders (Grayson) |
Republican | January 1, 1991 – July 17, 2009 |
Elected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Resigned to become a member of the Kentucky Public Service Commission. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Robin L. Webb (Grayson) |
Democratic | September 1, 2009 – present |
Elected to finish Borders's term. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Harold Haering (Louisville) |
Republican | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 1989 |
Elected in 1983. Lost reelection. |
1984–1993 Jefferson County (part). |
Tim Shaughnessy (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1989 – June 29, 2012 |
Elected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Resigned. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Morgan McGarvey (Louisville) |
Democratic | December 4, 2012 – January 2, 2023 |
Elected to finish Shaughnessy's term and also to the next term in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. Resigned after being elected to Kentucky's 3rd congressional district. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
Cassie Chambers Armstrong (Louisville) |
Democratic | March 2, 2023 – present |
Elected to finish McGarvey's term. | 2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Fred Bradley (Frankfort) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Retired. |
1982–1984 Bullitt, Franklin, Shelby, and Spencer Counties. |
1984–1993 Bullitt (part), Franklin, Shelby (part), and Spencer Counties. | ||||
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
Marshall Long (Shelbyville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1999 – January 1, 2003 |
Elected in 1998. Retired. | |
Gary Tapp (Shelbyville) |
Republican | January 1, 2003 – January 1, 2011 |
Elected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Retired. |
2003–2015 |
Paul Hornback (Shelbyville) |
Republican | January 1, 2011 – January 1, 2023 |
Elected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Retired. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
Gex Williams (Verona) |
Republican | January 1, 2023 – present |
Elected in 2022. | 2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gene Huff (London) |
Republican | January 1, 1984 – June 30, 1994 |
Reelected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Resigned. |
1984–1993 Clay, Jackson (part), Knox (part), Laurel, and Leslie Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
Albert Robinson (London) |
Republican | July 1994 – January 1, 2005 |
Elected to finish Huff's term. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Lost renomination. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Tom Jensen (London) |
Republican | January 1, 2005 – December 2012 |
Elected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Resigned to become a Judge of the 27th Circuit Court. | |
Albert Robinson (London) |
Republican | January 1, 2013 – January 1, 2021 |
Elected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Lost renomination. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
Brandon J. Storm (London) |
Republican | January 1, 2021 – present |
Elected in 2020. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Robert R. Martin (Richmond) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1987 |
Reelected in 1981. Retired. |
1982–1984 Garrard, Jessamine, Madison, and Mercer Counties. |
1984–1993 Jessamine, Madison, and Mercer Counties. | ||||
Bill Clouse (Richmond) |
Democratic | January 1, 1987 – January 1, 1991 |
Elected in 1986. Lost reelection. | |
Tom Buford (Nicholasville) |
Republican | January 1, 1991 – July 6, 2021 |
Elected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Died. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Donald Douglas (Nicholasville) |
Republican | November 18, 2021 – present |
Elected to finish Buford's term. Reelected in 2022. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gus Sheehan (Covington) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 1989 |
Reelected in 1983. Lost renomination. |
1984–1993 Kenton (part) and Pendleton (part) Counties. |
Joseph U. Meyer (Covington) |
Democratic | January 1, 1989 – January 1, 1997 |
Elected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Lost reelection. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
Jack Westwood (Erlanger) |
Republican | January 1, 1997 – January 1, 2013 |
Elected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Retired. |
1997–2003 |
2003–2015 | ||||
Christian McDaniel (Ryland Heights) |
Republican | January 1, 2013 – present |
Elected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Clyde Middleton (Fort Mitchell) |
Republican | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1987 |
Reelected in 1981. Lost reelection. |
1982–1984 Boone, Campbell (part), and Kenton (part) Counties. |
1984–1993 Boone and Kenton (part) Counties. | ||||
John Weaver (Walton) |
Democratic | January 1, 1987 – February 25, 1989 |
Elected in 1986. Died. | |
Patti Weaver (Walton) |
Democratic | June 6, 1989 – January 1, 1991 |
Elected to finish Weaver's term. Retired. | |
Dick Roeding (Fort Mitchell) |
Republican | January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1993 |
Elected in 1990. Resigned after being elected to the 11th senate district. | |
Gex Williams (Verona) |
Republican | March 3, 1993 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected to finish Roeding's term. Reelected in 1994. Retired to run for Kentucky's 4th congressional district. |
1993–1997 |
1997–2003 | ||||
Katie Kratz Stine (Southgate) |
Republican | January 1, 1999 – January 1, 2015 |
Elected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Retired. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
Wil Schroder (Wilder) |
Republican | January 1, 2015 – January 1, 2023 |
Elected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Retired. |
2015–2023 |
Shelley Funke Frommeyer (Alexandria) |
Republican | January 1, 2023 – present |
Elected in 2022. | 2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
David LeMaster (Paintsville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 28, 1994 |
Elected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Resigned. |
1984–1993 Boyd, Floyd (part), Johnson, and Lawrence Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
John David Preston (Paintsville) |
Republican | March 10, 1994 – January 1, 1997 |
Elected to finish LeMaster's term. Redistricted to the 29th district and lost reelection. | |
Robert Stivers (Manchester) |
Republican | January 1, 1997 – present |
Elected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. |
1997–2003 |
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Louis Peniston (New Castle) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1991 |
Elected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Lost renomination. |
1982–1984 Bracken, Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Henry, Jefferson (part), Oldham, Owen, Pendleton, and Trimble Counties. |
1984–1993 Carroll, Gallatin, Grant, Henry, Oldham, Owen, Shelby (part), and Trimble Counties. | ||||
Rick Rand (Bedford) |
Democratic | January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1995 |
Elected in 1990. Lost reelection. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
Ernie Harris (Prospect) |
Republican | January 1, 1995 – April 15, 2020 |
Elected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Resigned. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Karen Berg (Louisville) |
Democratic | July 13, 2020 – present |
Elected to finish Harris's term. Reelected in 2022. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Woody May (West Liberty) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – November 25, 1991 |
Elected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Resigned due to health issues. |
1984–1993 Breathitt, Elliott, Lee, Magoffin, Menifee, Morgan, Owsley, Rowan, and Wolfe Counties. |
Walter Blevins (Morehead) |
Democratic | January 9, 1992 – January 4, 2015 |
Elected to finish May's term. Reelected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Resigned after being elected Judge/Executive of Rowan County. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Steve West (Paris) |
Republican | March 23, 2015 – present |
Elected to finish Blevins's term. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. |
2015–2023 |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
John A. Rose (Winchester) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1999 |
Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Retired to run for Kentucky's 6th congressional district. |
1982–1984 Bath, Clark, Estill, Fleming, Lee, Montgomery, and Powell Counties. |
1984–1993 Bath, Clark, Estill, Fleming, Montgomery, and Powell Counties. | ||||
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
Dale Shrout (Mount Sterling) |
Democratic | January 1, 1999 – August 10, 2001 |
Elected in 1998. Resigned to become Commissioner of the Kentucky Department of Vehicle Regulation. | |
R. J. Palmer (Winchester) |
Democratic | September 19, 2001 – January 1, 2015 |
Elected to finish Shrout's term. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Lost reelection. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
Ralph Alvarado (Winchester) |
Republican | January 1, 2015 – January 6, 2023 |
Elected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. Resigned to become Commissioner of the Tennessee Department of Health. |
2015–2023 |
2023–present | ||||
Greg Elkins (Winchester) |
Republican | June 8, 2023 – present |
Elected to finish Alvarado's term. |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Benny Ray Bailey (Hindman) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 2001 |
Reelected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Lost renomination. |
1984–1993 Floyd (part), Knott, Martin (part), and Perry (part) Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
Johnny Ray Turner (Drift) |
Democratic | January 1, 2001 – January 1, 2021 |
Elected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Lost reelection. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Johnnie L. Turner (Harlan) |
Republican | January 1, 2021 – present |
Elected in 2020. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ed Ford (Cynthiana) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1995 |
Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Retired. |
1982–1993 Bourbon, Fayette (part), Harrison, Nicholas, Robertson, Scott, and Woodford Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
Denny Nunnelley (Versailles) |
Democratic | January 1, 1995 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected in 1994. Lost renomination. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
Ed Miller (Cynthiana) |
Democratic | January 1, 1999 – January 1, 2003 |
Elected in 1998. Redistricted to the 28th district and lost renomination. | |
Daniel Mongiardo (Hazard) |
Democratic | January 1, 2003 – December 11, 2007 |
Redistricted from the 17th district and reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Resigned after being elected Lieutenant Governor of Kentucky. |
2003–2015 |
Brandon Smith (Hazard) |
Republican | February 11, 2008 – present |
Elected to finish Mongiardo's term. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Kelsey Friend Sr. (Pikeville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 1997 |
Elected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Lost renomination. |
1984–1993 Letcher (part), Martin (part), and Pike Counties. |
1993–1997 | ||||
Gary C. Johnson (Pikeville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1997 – January 1, 2001 |
Elected in 1996. Retired. |
1997–2003 |
Ray Jones II (Pikeville) |
Democratic | January 1, 2001 – January 7, 2019 |
Elected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Resigned after being elected Judge/Executive of Pike County. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Phillip Wheeler (Pikeville) |
Republican | March 28, 2019 – present |
Elected to finish Jones's term. Reelected in 2020. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Frank Miller (Bowling Green) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1987 |
Reelected in 1981. Lost renomination. |
1982–1984 Butler (part), Logan, and Warren Counties. |
1984–1993 Logan and Warren Counties. | ||||
Nicholas Kafoglis (Bowling Green) |
Democratic | January 1, 1987 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Reelected in 1994. Retired. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
Brett Guthrie (Bowling Green) |
Republican | January 1, 1999 – January 6, 2009 |
Elected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Resigned after being elected to Kentucky's 2nd congressional district. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
Mike Reynolds (Bowling Green) |
Democratic | February 17, 2009 – January 1, 2011 |
Elected to finish Guthrie's term. Lost reelection. | |
Mike Wilson (Bowling Green) |
Republican | January 1, 2011 – present |
Elected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia Powers (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 1989 |
Reelected in 1983. Retired. |
1984–1993 Jefferson County (part). |
Gerald Neal (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1989 – present |
Elected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Reelected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jon Ackerson (Louisville) |
Republican | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1987 |
Reelected in 1981. Redistricted to the 36th district and ran for the 47th house district. |
1982–1984 Jefferson County (part). |
1984–1993 Clinton, Knox (part), McCreary, Wayne, and Whitley Counties. | ||||
Landon Sexton (Pine Knot) |
Republican | January 1, 1987 – February 7, 1994 |
Elected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Resigned after being indicted for bribery. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
Barry Metcalf (Richmond) |
Republican | March 17, 1994 – January 1, 1999 |
Elected to finish Sexton's term. Reelected in 1994. Retired to run for the United States Senate. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
Ed Worley (Richmond) |
Democratic | January 1, 1999 – January 1, 2011 |
Elected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Retired. | |
2003–2015 | ||||
Jared Carpenter (Berea) |
Republican | January 1, 2011 – present |
Elected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
David Karem (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – January 1, 2005 |
Reelected in 1983. Reelected in 1988. Reelected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Retired. |
1984–1993 Jefferson County (part). |
1993–1997 | ||||
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Denise Harper Angel (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 2005 – present |
Elected in 2004. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Reelected in 2020. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eugene P. Stuart (Prospect) |
Republican | January 1, 1982 – January 1, 1991 |
Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Lost reelection. |
1982–1993 Jefferson County (part). |
Susan Johns (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1991 – January 1, 1995 |
Elected in 1990. Lost reelection. | |
1993–1997 | ||||
Julie Denton (Louisville) |
Republican | January 1, 1995 – January 1, 2015 |
Elected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Retired. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Julie Raque Adams (Louisville) |
Republican | January 1, 2015 – present |
Elected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Reelected in 2022. |
2015–2023 |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Danny Yocom (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1984 – September 5, 1986 |
Reelected in 1983. Resigned due to health issues. |
1984–1993 Jefferson County (part). |
Larry Saunders (Louisville) |
Democratic | November 14, 1986 – January 1, 1989 |
Elected to finish Yocom's term. Lost renomination. | |
Dan Seum (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1989 – January 1, 1993 |
Elected in 1988. Lost renomination. | |
Larry Saunders (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1993 – January 1, 2005 |
Elected in 1992. Reelected in 1996. Reelected in 2000. Retired. |
1993–1997 |
1997–2003 | ||||
2003–2015 | ||||
Vacant | January 1, 2005 – February 16, 2006 |
Election voided. | ||
Perry B. Clark (Louisville) |
Democratic | February 16, 2006 – January 1, 2021 |
Elected to the vacant term. Reelected in 2008. Reelected in 2012. Reelected in 2016. Retired. | |
2015–2023 | ||||
David Yates (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 2021 – present |
Elected in 2020. | |
2023–present |
List of members representing the district[edit]
Member | Party | Years | Electoral history | District location |
---|---|---|---|---|
Danny Meyer (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1982 – August 1, 1994 |
Reelected in 1981. Reelected in 1986. Reelected in 1990. Resigned. |
1982–1993 Jefferson County (part). |
1993–1997 | ||||
Dan Seum (Louisville) |
Democratic | January 1, 1995 – July 12, 1999 |
Elected in 1994. Reelected in 1998. Reelected in 2002. Reelected in 2006. Reelected in 2010. Reelected in 2014. Reelected in 2018. Resigned. | |
1997–2003 | ||||
Republican | July 12, 1999 – November 16, 2019 | |||
2003–2015 | ||||
2015–2023 | ||||
Mike Nemes (Shepherdsville) |
Republican | January 28, 2020 – present |
Elected to finish Seum's term. Reelected in 2022. | |
2023–present |