Talk:Supreme Court of the United States/Archive 5
[…] I hope this meets with general approval. Magidin (talk) 15:07, 31 March 2010 (UTC)
Default sort?
Wouldn't it be better to change the default sort to "United States Supreme Court"? When one clicks on a category such as "National Supreme Courts", shouldn't we find this article in the U section? Vidor (talk) 00:37, 9 April 2010 (UTC)
"First day" in justice list
Some time ago, User:BoBo changed Justice Sotomayor's "first day" to August 6 from August 8. The logic was that a justice's tenure begins with commissioning, and used 28 USC Sec. 4. In particular, it was argued that "Associate justices shall have precedence according to the seniority of their commissions" means that terms begin at commission. However, that does not follow. The statute also says that if their commission date is the same, justices base seniority on age. This is entirely about seniority and not about when a justice becomes a justice.