Talk:Military Commissions Act of 2006/Archive 1
[…] The article as currently written might be a bit misleading by not pointing that out. However, for now I'm just leaving this here for your discussion. Yours, Famspear 22:45, 18 October 2006 (UTC)[reply]

PS: Just to be clear, the judge makes the decision, based on the particulars of each offered piece of evidence and the law applicable thereto. Just because something is hearsay, or just because a particular piece of evidence was obtained without a warrant, does not necessarily mean that it's not admissible. Yours, Famspear 22:47, 18 October 2006 (UTC)[reply]

Just on heresay, what sec. 949a(b)(2)(E)(i) actually says is "Except as provided in clause (ii), hearsay evidence not otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence applicable in trial by general courts-martial may be admitted in a trial by military commission..." I haven't looked into the provisions on improperly obtained evidence yet. Daniel 10:34, 19 October 2006 (UTC)[reply]

Jurisdiction of commission with respect to U.S. citizens

[edit]