Talk:Insurrection Act of 1807
[…] Invoking this act requires a proclamation to disperse first. There has been no such proclamation added to the White House website, nor is any media reporting that it has already been invoked. It hasn't been invoked yet; it remains a threat. ProcrasinatingReader (talk) 20:30, 2 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Semi-protected edit request on 2 June 2020

[edit]

The insurrection act does NOT need approval from the governor of a state or it's legislation. The act allows a governor or legislative to request assistance and grants the president the power to provide military, if requested.

US Code 10 (§252), further expands the president's power:

"Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion." 68.35.219.101 (talk) 05:03, 2 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

 Already done. ProcrasinatingReader (talk) 12:40, 2 June 2020 (UTC)[reply]

Linking directly to primary sources from the table of uses?

[edit]