Talk:H-1B visa/Archive 2
[…] My comments at this point do not resolve the issues but should spur further investigation. Ray921 (talk) 06:39, 9 July 2010 (UTC)
Public universities are bound by state law. They can not on their own decide to give in-state tuition to a certain group of people. California state law, for example, says in section 68062(h) [2]: "(h) An alien, including an unmarried minor alien, may establish his or her residence, unless precluded by the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101, et seq.) from establishing domicile in the United States." All public universities in California have to follow that.
washtech.org is a known to have an anti-H-1B stance, so I wouldn't put too much faith in what they report on that. And the URL you provided doesn't work. It is blog..., not blogs. jfeise (talk) 07:29, 9 July 2010 (UTC)