Talk:Freedom of religion in the United States/Archive 1
[…] This edit by someone editing anonymously IP address 24.214.119.81 removed a cite-supported addition I had recently made of Texas to a list of U.S. States with constitutions which require belief in God or a Supreme Being as a prerequisite for holding public office or being a witness in court. The stated reason for this removal was, "IF you read what the Texas consitution says, it CLEARLY states that if you ackowledge a supreme being that it can't exclude you from office". User:Intoronto1125 reverted this removal, and the IP reverted the reversion.

Article I, Section 4 of the Texas constitution (which is quoted by the supporting source which I cited) says, "RELIGIOUS TESTS. No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this State; nor shall any one be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being." As I read that, it clearly requires, as a qualification, that the existence of a Supreme Being be acknowledged. I believe that this constitutional requirement that existence of a Supreme Being be acknowledged justifies placing Texas in this list. Consequently, I have re-added Texas to the list.