List of members of the National Assembly (South Korea), 1950–1954
Appearance
The members of the second National Assembly of South Korea were elected on 10 May 1950. The Assembly sat from 31 May 1950 until 30 May 1954.[1]
Members elected in the 1950 election[edit]
Province/city | Constituency | Member | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Seoul | Jung A | Won Se-hun | National Independence Federation | |
Jung B | Jeong Il-hyeong | Independent | ||
Jongno A | Park Sun-cheon | Korean Women's Association | ||
Jongno B | O Hwa-yeong | Independent | ||
Dongdaemun | Chang Yeon-song | Independent | ||
Seongbuk | Jo So-ang | Socialist Party | ||
Seongdong A | Ji Cheong-cheon | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Seongdong B | Im Heung-sun | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Seodaemun A | Kim Yong-u | Independent | ||
Seodaemun B | Yun Gi-seop | Independent | ||
Mapo A | O Seong-hwan | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Mapo B | Lee Jong-hyeon | Independent | ||
Yongsan A | Hwang Seong-su | Independent | ||
Yongsan B | Nam Song-hak | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Yeongdeungpo A | Jo Gwang-seop | Korean Federation of Trade Unions | ||
Yeongdeungpo B | Ryu Hong | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Gyeonggi Province | Incheon A | Lee Yong-seol | Independent | |
Incheon B | Kwak Sang-hun | Independent | ||
Incheon C | Cho Bong-am | Independent | ||
Gaeseong | Kim Dong-seong | Independent | ||
Suwon | Hong Gil-seon | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Goyang | Choi Guk-hyeon | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Gwangju | Sin Ik-hui | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Yangju A | Jo Si-won | Socialist Party | ||
Yangju B | Lee Jin-su | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Pocheon | Yun Seong-sun | Independent | ||
Gapyeong | Hong Ik-pyo | Independent | ||
Yangpyeong | Yeo Un-hong | Independent | ||
Yeoju | Kim Ui-jun | Independent | ||
Icheon | Lee Jong-seong | Independent | ||
Yongin | Ryu Gi-su | Independent | ||
Anseong | Lee Gyo-seon | Independent | ||
Pyeongtaek | Ahn Chai-hong | Independent | ||
Hwaseong A | Kim In-tae | Independent | ||
Hwaseong B | Kim Ung-jin | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Siheung | Lee Jae-hyeong | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Bucheon | Park Je-hwan | Independent | ||
Gimpo | Lee Gyo-seung | Independent | ||
Ganghwa | Yun Jae-geun | Independent | ||
Paju | Lee Dong-hwan | Independent | ||
Jangdan | Baek Sang-gyu | Independent | ||
Gaepung | Shin Gwang-gyun | Ilmin Club | ||
Yeonbaek A | Kim Gyeong-bae | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Yeonbaek B | Kim Tae-hui | Independent | ||
Ongjin A | Seo Beom-seok | Independent | ||
Ongjin B | O Ui-gwan | Independent | ||
Gangwon Province | Chuncheon | Hong Chang-seop | Independent | |
Chunseong | Park Seung-ha | Independent | ||
Gangneung A | Park Se-dong | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Gangneung B | Choi Heon-gil | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Samcheok | Im Yong-sun | Korea Youth Party | ||
Uljin | Kim Gwang-jun | Independent | ||
Jeongseon | Lee Jong-yeong | National Association | ||
Pyeongchang | Lee Jong-uk | National Association | ||
Yeongwol | Tae Wan-seon | Independent | ||
Wonju | Yun Gil-jung | Independent | ||
Hoengseong | Ahn Sang-han | Independent | ||
Hongcheon | Lee Jae-hak | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
North Chungcheong Province | Cheongju | Min Yeong-bok | Independent | |
Cheongwon A | Lee Do-yeong | Independent | ||
Cheongwon B | Kwak Ui-yeong | Independent | ||
Boeun | Choi Myeon-su | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Yeongdong | Shin Gak-hyu | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Okcheon | Seong Deuk-hwan | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Jincheon | Lee Chung-hwan | Independent | ||
Gwisan | Yeon Byeong-ho | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Eumseong | Lee Hak-rim | Independent | ||
Chungju | Jo Dae-yeon | Independent | ||
Jecheon | Han Pil-su | Independent | ||
Danyang | Jo Jong-seung | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
South Chungcheong Province | Daejeon | Kim Jong-yeol | Independent | |
Daedeok | Kim Jong-hoe | Independent | ||
Yeongi | Lee Geung-jong | Independent | ||
Gongju A | Park Chung-sik | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Gongju B | Kim Myeong-dong | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Nonsan A | Kim Heon-sik | Independent | ||
Nonsan B | Yun Dam | National Association | ||
Buyeo A | Lee Seok-gi | Independent | ||
Buyeo B | Lee Jong-sun | Independent | ||
Seocheon | Ku Deok-hwan | National Association | ||
Boryeong | Kim Yeong-seon | Independent | ||
Cheongyang | Lee Sang-cheol | Independent | ||
Hongseong | Yu Seung-jun | Independent | ||
Yesan | Park Cheol-gyu | National Association | ||
Seosan A | Lee Jong-rin | Ilmin Club | ||
Seosan B | Ahn Man-bok | Independent | ||
Dangjin | Ku Eul-hoe | Independent | ||
Asan | Lee Gyu-gap | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Cheonan | Kim Yong-hwa | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
North Jeolla Province | Jeonju | Park Jeong-geun | Independent | |
Gunsan | Byeon Gwang-ho | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Iri | Lee Chun-gi | Independent | ||
Wanju A | Park Yang-jae | Independent | ||
Wanju B | Park Yeong-rae | Independent | ||
Jinan | Kim Jun-hui | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Geumsan | Louise Yim | Women's Nationalist Party | ||
Muju | Kim Sang-hyeon | Independent | ||
Jangsu | Kim U-seong | Independent | ||
Imsil | Eom Byeong-hak | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Namwon | Jo Jeong-hun | Independent | ||
Sunchang | Kim Jeong-du | Independent | ||
Jeongeup A | Shin Seok-bin | Independent | ||
Jeongeup B | Kim Taek-sul | Korean Federation of Trade Unions | ||
Gochang A | Kim Su-hak | Independent | ||
Gochang B | Shin Yong-uk | Independent | ||
Buan | Choi Byeong-ju | Independent | ||
Gimje A | Song Bang-yong | Independent | ||
Gimje B | Choi Yun-ho | Independent | ||
Okgu | Ji Yeon-hae | Independent | ||
Iksan A | So Seon-gyu | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Iksan B | Yun Taek-jung | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
South Jeolla Province | Mokpo | Im Gi-bong | Korean Federation of Trade Unions | |
Gwangju | Park Cheol-ung | Independent | ||
Yeosu | Jeong Jae-wan | Independent | ||
Suncheon | Kim Yang-su | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Gwangsan A | Jeong Sun-jo | National Association | ||
Gwangsan B | Jeong In-sik | National Association | ||
Damyang | Kim Hong-yong | Independent | ||
Gokseong | Jo Sun | Korea Youth Party | ||
Gurye | Lee Pan-yeol | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Gwangyang | Eom Sang-seop | Independent | ||
Goheung A | Park Pal-bong | Independent | ||
Goheung B | Seo Min-ho | Independent | ||
Boseong | Kim Nak-o | National Association | ||
Hwasun | Park Min-gi | Independent | ||
Jangheung | Ko Yeong-wan | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Gangjin | Yang Byeong-il | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Haenam A | Yun Yeong-seon | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Haenam B | Park Gi-bae | Independent | ||
Yeongam | Ryu In-gon | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Muan A | Kim Yong-mu | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Muan B | Chang Hong-yeom | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Naju A | Kim Jong-sun | Independent | ||
Naju B | Seo Sang-deok | Korea Youth Party | ||
Hampyeong | Seo Sang-guk | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Yeonggwang | Jeong Heon-jo | Korea Youth Party | ||
Jangseong | Byeon Jin-gap | Independent | ||
Wando | Jeong Nam-guk | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Jindo | Jo Byeong-mun | Independent | ||
Yeocheon | Hwang Byeong-gyu | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Seungju | Kim Jeong-gi | Independent | ||
North Gyeongsang Province | Daegu A | Jo Gyeong-gyu | Independent | |
Daegu B | Park Seong-ha | Central Buddhist Committee | ||
Daegu C | Lee Gap-seong | Independent | ||
Pohang | Kim Pan-seok | Korea Youth Party | ||
Gimcheon | U Mun | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Dalseong | Kwon O-hun | Independent | ||
Gunwi | Park Man-won | Independent | ||
Uiseong A | Park Yeong-chul | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Uiseong B | Kwon Byeong-no | Independent | ||
Andong A | Kim Si-hyeon | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Andong B | Kim Ik-gi | Korea Independence Workers Party | ||
Yeongyang | Jo Heon-yeong | Independent | ||
Cheongsong | Kim Bong-jo | Independent | ||
Yeongdeok | Han Guk-won | Independent | ||
Yeongil A | Choi Won-su | Independent | ||
Yeongil B | Kim Ik-no | Independent | ||
Gyeongju A | Ahn Yong-dae | Independent | ||
Gyeongju B | Lee Hyeop-u | Korea Youth Party | ||
Yeongcheon A | Kwon Jung-don | Independent | ||
Yeongcheon B | Jo Gyu-seol | Independent | ||
Gyeongsan | Bang Man-su | Independent | ||
Cheongdo | Kim Jun-tae | Independent | ||
Goryeong | Kwak Tae-jin | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Seongju | Bae Sang-yeon | Independent | ||
Chilgok | Chang Taek-sang | Independent | ||
Geumneung | Yeo Yeong-bok | Independent | ||
Seonsan | Yuk Hong-gyun | Korea Nationalist Party | ||
Sangju A | Park Seong-u | Independent | ||
Sangju B | Baek Nam-sik | National Association | ||
Mungyeong | Yang Jae-ha | Independent | ||
Yecheon | Lee Ho-geun | Korea Youth Party | ||
Yeongju | Kim Jeong-sik | Korea Youth Party | ||
Bonghwa | Jeong Mun-heum | Independent | ||
Ulleung | Seo I-hwan | Ilmin Club | ||
South Gyeongsang Province | Busan A | Kim Ji-tae | Independent | |
Busan B | Chang Geon-sang | Independent | ||
Busan C | Kim Chil-seong | Independent | ||
Busan D | Jeong Gi-won | Independent | ||
Busan E | Choi Won-bong | Independent | ||
Masan | Kwon Tae-uk | Independent | ||
Jinju | Ryu Deok-cheon | Independent | ||
Jinyang | Ha Man-bok | Independent | ||
Uiryeong | Lee Si-mok | Independent | ||
Haman | Yang U-jeong | Independent | ||
Changnyeong | Shin Yong-hun | Independent | ||
Milyang A | Choi Seong-ung | Korea Youth Party | ||
Milyang B | Kim Hyeong-deok | Independent | ||
Yangsan | Seo Jang-ju | Independent | ||
Ulsan A | O Wi-yeong | Independent | ||
Ulsan B | Kim Taek-cheon | Independent | ||
Dongnae | Kim Beom-bu | Independent | ||
Gimhae A | Choi Won-ho | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Gimhae B | Lee Jong-su | Independent | ||
Changwon A | Kim Byeong-jin | Korea Youth Party | ||
Changwon B | Kim Bong-jae | Independent | ||
Tongyeong A | Seo Sang-ho | Independent | ||
Tongyeong B | Lee Chae-o | Independent | ||
Goseong | Kim Jeong-sil | Independent | ||
Sacheon | Jeong Heon-ju | Independent | ||
Namhae | Jo Ju-yeong | Independent | ||
Hadong | Lee Sang-gyeong | National Association | ||
Sancheong | Lee Byeong-hong | Independent | ||
Hamyang | Park Jeong-gyu | National Association | ||
Geochang | Shin Jung-mok | Independent | ||
Hapcheon A | No Gi-yong | Independent | ||
Hapcheon B | Kim Myeong-su | Democratic Nationalist Party | ||
Jeju Province | Bukjeju A | Kim In-seon | National Association | |
Bukjeju B | Kang Chang-yong | Independent | ||
Namjeju | Kang Kyeong-ok | Independent |
Changes in membership[edit]
Date | Constituency | Incumbent | Party | New member | Party | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 February 1952 | Yeongi, South Chungcheong Province | Lee Geung-jong | Independent | Lee Beom-seung | Independent | Incumbent died on 24 January 1951. New member by-elected. | ||
Gongju B, South Chungcheong Province | Kim Myeong-dong | Korea Nationalist Party | Yun Chi-young | Korea Nationalist Party | Incumbent died in 1950. New member by-elected. | |||
Seosan A, South Chungcheong Province | Lee Jong-rin | Ilmin Club | Kim Je-neung | Liberal Party | Incumbent died on 1 September 1951. New member by-elected. | |||
Gimje B, North Jeolla Province | Choi Yun-ho | Independent | Choi Ju-il | Korea Youth Party | Incumbent died in 1950. New member by-elected. | |||
Damyang, South Jeolla Province | Kim Hong-yong | Independent | Kim Mun-yong | Liberal Party | Incumbent died on 15 August 1950. New member by-elected. | |||
Gurye, South Jeolla Province | Lee Pan-yeol | Democratic Nationalist Party | Lee Han-chang | Liberal Party | Incumbent died on 9 December 1950. New member by-elected. | |||
Dalseong, North Gyeongsang Province | Kwon O-hun | Independent | Bae Eun-hui | Korea Nationalist Party | Incumbent died on 2 February 1951. New member by-elected. | |||
Busan E, South Gyeongsang Province | Choi Won-bong | Independent | Jeon Jin-han | Korean Federation of Trade Unions | Incumbent died 10 November 1950. New member by-elected. |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Past Members - The 2nd National Assembly (May 31, 1950~May 30, 1954)". National Assembly. Retrieved 3 April 2013.