From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Collegiate ice hockey tournament
The ECAC West men's tournament was a Division III conference tournament held from establishment of the ECAC West as an independent league until the dissolution of the conference in 2017.
History [ edit ]
The ECAC West men's tournament began in 1985, a year after the ECAC West split from ECAC 2 and followed the same format it had during the time in its predecessor . In the first 8 years the champion received an automatic bid to the NCAA Tournament . In 1992 an effort was made by some universities to restart the Division II Championship . Because Mercyhurst was one such team all SUNYAC members were forced to leave the conference and membership dropped to 7 schools. This necessitated a change to the conference tournament which was decreased from 8 to 4 participants. During the 90's the league would routinely send members to both the D-II and D-III national tournaments but all efforts at continuing the second-tier tournament ended after 1998.
The 4-member tournament continued unabated until 2007 when a single quarterfinal game was instituted. This arrangement held for six years before a second quarterfinal match was instituted and the 6-team tournament continued until the entire tournament was discontinued in 2017 due to the conference's dissolution.
Quarterfinals March 3
Semifinals March 6
Championship March 9
1
RIT
-
-
Bye
-
1
RIT
10
4
Oswego State
1
2
Plattsburgh State
5
7
Potsdam State
2
1
RIT
3
3
Union
7
3
Union
3
6
Elmira
2
2
Plattsburgh State
1
3
Union
2 *
4
Oswego State
5
5
Geneseo State
4
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Note: Canisius was invited to play in the tournament despite not being an ECAC West member
Quarterfinals March 2
Semifinals March 5
Championship March 8
1
RIT
-
-
Bye
-
1
RIT
8
4
Union
6
2
Elmira
6
7
Canisius
3
1
RIT
9
3
Plattsburgh State
5
3
Plattsburgh State
6
6
Geneseo State
3
2
Elmira
2
3
Plattsburgh State
3
4
Union
4
5
Oswego State
3
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Note: Canisius was invited to play in the tournament despite not being an ECAC West member
Quarterfinals March 1
Semifinals March 4
Championship March 7
1
Plattsburgh State
-
-
Bye
-
1
Plattsburgh State
9
5
Canisius
4
2
Hamilton
14
7
Geneseo State
1
1
Plattsburgh State
5
3
Oswego State
2
3
Oswego State
4
6
Elmira
3
2
Hamilton
4
3
Oswego State
5
4
RIT
0
5
Canisius
2
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 27
Semifinals March 2
Championship March 5
1
Elmira
-
-
Bye
-
1
Elmira
8
5
RIT
4
2
Plattsburgh State
6
7
Canisius
3
1
Elmira
8
3
Oswego State
5
3
Oswego State
3
6
Hamilton
2
2
Plattsburgh State
5
3
Oswego State
7
4
Union
4
5
RIT
5 *
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 25
Semifinals March 1
Championship March 4
1
RIT
9
8
Courtland State
3
1
RIT
9
5
Elmira
5
2
Hamilton
7
7
Geneseo State
1
1
RIT
5
3
Union
3
3
Union
6
6
Canisius
3
2
Hamilton
2
3
Union
3 *
4
Oswego State
3
5
Elmira
8
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 27
Semifinals March 2
Championship March 5
1
RIT
5
8
Oswego State
7
2
Elmira
7
8
Oswego State
0
2
Elmira
6
7
Hamilton
5
2
Elmira
9
4
Geneseo State
7
3
Mercyhurst
5
6
Union
4
3
Mercyhurst
2
4
Geneseo State
3
4
Geneseo State
3
5
Plattsburgh State
1
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 26
Semifinals March 1
Championship March 4
1
Elmira
7 *
8
Oswego
6
1
Elmira
8
4
Geneseo State
2
2
Mercyhurst
5
7
Cortland State
2
1
Elmira
6
2
Mercyhurst
3
3
RIT
6
6
Union
3
2
Mercyhurst
4
3
RIT
1
4
Geneseo State
6
5
Fredonia State
5
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals March 3
Semifinals March 6
Championship March 7
1
Plattsburgh State
6
8
Hobart
2
1
Plattsburgh State
7
4
Fredonia State
5
2
Elmira
7
7
RIT
2
1
Plattsburgh State
6
3
Mercyhurst
3
3
Mercyhurst
8
6
Oswego State
2
2
Elmira
0
3
Mercyhurst
3
4
Fredonia State
4
5
Geneseo State
2
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 5
Championship March 6
1
Elmira
9
4
Hobart
3
1
Elmira
2
3
Canisius
1
2
Mercyhurst
3
3
Canisius
5
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 4
Championship March 5
1
Elmira
3
4
Mercyhurst
5
1
Elmira
2
3
RIT
5
2
Canisius
3
3
RIT
4
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 3
Championship March 5
1
Mercyhurst
5
4
Elmira
4
1
Mercyhurst
9
2
RIT
2
2
RIT
5 **
3
Canisius
4
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 1
Championship March 2
1
RIT
10
4
Elmira
6
1
RIT
3 *
3
Mercyhurst
2
2
Canisius
2
3
Mercyhurst
6
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Note: Niagara possessed the second best record in the conference but was ineligible for tournament play
Semifinals March 7
Championship March 8
1
RIT
3 *
4
Canisius
2
1
RIT
4
2
Elmira
5 **
2
Elmira
8
3
Mercyhurst
5
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 6
Championship March 7
1
Niagara
4
4
Canisius
1
1
Niagara
5
2
RIT
2
2
RIT
3
3
Mercyhurst
0
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 5
Championship March 6
1
RIT
10
4
Hobart
3
1
RIT
6
3
Mercyhurst
1
2
Elmira
4
3
Mercyhurst
7
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 3
Championship March 4
1
RIT
6
4
Hobart
4
1
RIT
3
2
Elmira
1
2
Elmira
7
3
Manhattanville
0
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 2
Championship March 3
1
RIT
9
4
Hobart
1
1
RIT
8
3
Manhattanville
2
2
Elmira
5
3
Manhattanville
6
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 1
Championship March 2
1
RIT
10
4
Hobart
1
1
RIT
2
2
Elmira
1
2
Elmira
4
3
Manhattanville
3
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 7
Championship March 8
1
RIT
6
4
Hobart
2
1
RIT
3
3
Elmira
4
2
Manhattanville
3
3
Elmira
5
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 5
Championship March 6
1
Hobart
4
4
Utica
2
1
Hobart
3
3
RIT
1
2
Manhattanville
2
3
RIT
4
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 4
Championship March 6
1
Utica
4 **
4
Elmira
3
1
Utica
1
2
Manhattanville
3
2
Manhattanville
6
3
RIT
2
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Semifinals March 3
Championship March 4
1
Manhattanville
3
4
Utica
5
4
Utica
2
3
Elmira
3
2
Hobart
3
3
Elmira
4
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinal February 21
Semifinals February 24
Championship March 3
1
Manhattanville
5
4
Elmira
3
4
Elmira
5 *
5
Hobart
4
1
Manhattanville
5 *
2
Neumann
4
2
Neumann
2
3
Utica
1
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinal February 27
Semifinals March 1
Championship March 8
1
Elmira
6
4
Hobart
3
4
Hobart
3
5
Neumann
2
1
Elmira
0
2
Manhattanville
1
2
Manhattanville
6
3
Utica
2
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinal February 25
Semifinals February 28
Championship March 7
1
Elmira
1
4
Neumann
2
4
Neumann
4
5
Utica
3
4
Neumann
2
3
Hobart
1
2
Manhattanville
1
3
Hobart
3
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinal February 24
Semifinals February 28
Championship March 7
1
Elmira
4
4
Neumann
2
4
Neumann
3
5
Utica
1
1
Elmira
3
2
Manhattanville
4
2
Manhattanville
4
3
Hobart
2
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinal February 23
Semifinals February 26
Championship March 5
1
Elmira
5
4
Hobart
2
4
Hobart
3
5
Manhattanville
1
1
Elmira
5
2
Neumann
1
2
Neumann
5
3
Utica
2
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinal February 22
Semifinals February 25
Championship March 3
1
Elmira
4
5
Neumann
5 *
4
Utica
3
5
Neumann
4 *
5
Neumann
0
3
Hobart
5
2
Manhattanville
2
3
Hobart
6
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 20
Semifinals February 23
Championship March 2
1
Utica
1
3
Neumann
4
4
Manhattanville
2 *
6
Nazareth
1
4
Manhattanville
0
3
Neumann
3
2
Hobart
0
4
Manhattanville
9
3
Neumann
2
5
Elmira
1
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 26
Semifinals March 1
Championship March 8
1
Utica
1
3
Hobart
2
4
Manhattanville
0
6
Nazareth
1
1
Utica
2
2
Elmira
5
2
Elmira
5
4
Manhattanville
5
3
Hobart
3
5
Neumann
2
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 25
Semifinals February 28
Championship March 7
1
Hobart
5
3
Nazareth
5
4
Elmira
1
6
Manhattanville
1
1
Hobart
2 *
2
Neumann
1
2
Neumann
8
4
Elmira
5
3
Nazareth
4
5
Utica
2
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 24
Semifinals February 27
Championship March 5
1
Hobart
3
3
Utica
5
4
Neumann
0
6
Elmira
3
1
Hobart
5
3
Utica
0
2
Manhattanville
3
4
Neumann
2
3
Utica
4 *
5
Nazareth
1
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Quarterfinals February 22
Semifinals February 25
Championship March 5
1
Utica
4
3
Hobart
6
5
Neumann
3
6
Stevenson
2
1
Utica
1
3
Hobart
2 *
2
Manhattanville
2
4
Nazareth
1
3
Hobart
6
5
Neumann
4
Note: * denotes overtime period(s)
Championships [ edit ]
See also [ edit ]
ECAC 2 Tournament
References [ edit ]