2024–25 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season
Appearance
2024–25 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season | |
---|---|
Head coach | Tim Cone |
General Manager | Alfrancis Chua Raymond Rodriguez (assistant) |
Owner(s) | Ginebra San Miguel, Inc. (a San Miguel Corporation subsidiary) |
Governors' Cup results | |
Record | 0–0 |
Place | TBD |
Playoff finish | TBD |
Commissioner's Cup results | |
Record | 0–0 |
Place | TBD |
Playoff finish | TBD |
Philippine Cup results | |
Record | 0–0 |
Place | TBD |
Playoff finish | TBD |
Barangay Ginebra San Miguel seasons | |
The 2024–25 Barangay Ginebra San Miguel season is the 45th season of the franchise in the Philippine Basketball Association (PBA).
Key dates
[edit]- July 14: The PBA season 49 draft was held at the Glorietta Activity Center in Makati.[1]
Draft picks
[edit]Round | Pick | Player | Position | Place of birth | College |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | RJ Abarrientos | G | Philippines | FEU |
2 | 17 | Didat Hanapi | G | Philippines | Adamson |
2 | 22 | Paolo Hernandez | G/F | Philippines | Mapúa |
3 | 34 | Paul Garcia | G | USA | Ateneo |
Roster
[edit]Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- a Also serves as Barangay Ginebra's board governor.
Governors' Cup
[edit]Eliminations
[edit]Group B Standings
[edit]Pos | Team | W | L | PCT | GB | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rain or Shine Elasto Painters | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | — | Qualify to quarterfinals |
2 | Barangay Ginebra San Miguel | 0 | 0 | — | 0.5 | |
3 | NLEX Road Warriors | 0 | 0 | — | 0.5 | |
4 | Phoenix Fuel Masters | 0 | 0 | — | 0.5 | |
5 | San Miguel Beermen | 0 | 0 | — | 0.5 | |
6 | Blackwater Bossing | 0 | 1 | .000 | 1 |
Updated to match(es) played on August 20, 2024. Source: PBA.ph
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient); if tied for 4th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient; 4) coin toss[2]
Rules for classification: 1) winning percentage; 2) if two teams are tied, head-to-head record; if three or more teams are tied, head-to-head goal average (quotient); if tied for 4th, one-game playoff; 3) overall quotient; 4) coin toss[2]
Game log
[edit]2024 PBA Governors' Cup game log Total: | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
August
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
September
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Transactions
[edit]Free agency
[edit]Subtractions
[edit]Player | Number | Position | Reason | New team | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Donald Gumaru | 20 | Point guard | Released | ||
David Murrell | 4 | Small forward | Released | [3] |
Trades
[edit]Pre-season
[edit]July | |||
---|---|---|---|
July 13, 2024[4] | To Barangay Ginebra Isaac Go Stephen Holt 2024 Terrafirma first-round pick |
To Terrafirma Stanley Pringle Christian Standhardinger 2024 Barangay Ginebra first-round pick | |
July 15, 2024[5] | To Barangay Ginebra Ben Adamos |
To NorthPort Sidney Onwubere | |
July 17, 2024[6] | To Barangay Ginebra 2025 Terrafirma second-round pick |
To Terrafirma Didat Hanapi Paolo Hernandez |
Recruited imports
[edit]Tournament | Name | Debuted | Last game | Record | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Governors' Cup | Justin Brownlee | [7] |
References
[edit]- ^ "Baltazar is the Chosen One -- the top pick of Draft Class 2024". PBA.ph. Retrieved July 14, 2024.
- ^ "ALL ABOUT THE PBA QUOTIENT". December 10, 2012.
- ^ Ramos, Gerry (August 12, 2024). "Dave Murrell let go by Ginebra after one uneventful conference". Spin.ph. Retrieved August 12, 2024.
- ^ "Ginebra acquires Holt, Go from Terrafirma in exchange for Standhardinger, Pringle". PBA.ph. Retrieved July 14, 2024.
- ^ Ramos, Gerry (July 15, 2024). "Ginebra trades Onwubere to NorthPort for big man Ben Adamos". Spin.ph. Retrieved July 16, 2024.
- ^ Ramos, Gerry (July 17, 2024). "Ginebra trades draftees Hanapi, Hernandez to Terrafirma for future pick". Spin.ph. Retrieved July 18, 2024.
- ^ "PBA Governors' Cup: A mix of old and new imports coming over". PBA.ph. July 17, 2024. Retrieved July 18, 2024.