2021–22 in Spanish football
Season | 2021–22 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
La Liga | Real Madrid | |
Segunda División | Almería | |
Primera División RFEF | Racing Santander | |
Copa del Rey | Real Betis | |
Copa Federación | Córdoba | |
Supercopa | Real Madrid | |
Women's football | ||
Primera División | Barcelona | |
Segunda División | Levante Las Planas Alhama | |
Copa de la Reina | Barcelona | |
Supercopa | Barcelona | |
The 2021–22 season was the 120th season of competitive association football in Spain.
National team[edit]
Spain national football team[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
26 March 2022 | Spain | 2–1 | Albania | Cornellà de Llobregat, Spain |
19:45 | Report |
|
Stadium: RCDE Stadium Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann (Malta) |
29 March 2022 | Spain | 5–0 | Iceland | A Coruña, Spain |
20:45 | Report | Stadium: Riazor Referee: Horațiu Feșnic (Romania) |
2022 FIFA World Cup qualification[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 19 | Qualification for 2022 FIFA World Cup | — | 1–0 | 1–1 | 4–0 | 3–1 | |
2 | Sweden | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 15 | Advance to play-offs | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Greece | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 10 | 0–1 | 2–1 | — | 1–1 | 1–1 | ||
4 | Georgia | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 7 | 1–2 | 2–0 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | ||
5 | Kosovo | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 15 | −10 | 5 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 1–2 | — |
2 September 2021 | Sweden | 2–1 | Spain | Solna, Sweden |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report |
|
Stadium: Friends Arena Attendance: 16,901 Referee: Anthony Taylor (England) |
5 September 2021 | Spain | 4–0 | Georgia | Badajoz, Spain |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium: Nuevo Vivero Attendance: 8,444 Referee: Tiago Martins (Portugal) |
8 September 2021 | Kosovo | 0–2 | Spain | Pristina, Kosovo |
20:45 CEST (UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium: Fadil Vokrri Stadium Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Bobby Madden (Scotland) |
11 November 2021 | Greece | 0–1 | Spain | Athens, Greece |
21:45 EET (UTC+02:00) | Report | Stadium: Olympic Stadium Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland) |
14 November 2021 | Spain | 1–0 | Sweden | Seville, Spain |
20:45 CET (UTC+01:00) |
|
Report | Stadium: La Cartuja Referee: Felix Brych (Germany) |
UEFA Euro 2020[edit]
Knockout phase[edit]
2 July 2021 Euro 2020 QF | Switzerland | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–3 p) | Spain | Saint Petersburg, Russia |
18:00 CEST |
|
Report | Stadium: Krestovsky Stadium Attendance: 24,764 Referee: Michael Oliver (England) | |
Penalties | ||||
6 July 2021 Euro 2020 SF | Italy | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Spain | London, England |
21:00 CEST |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 57,811 Referee: Felix Brych (Germany) |
Penalties | ||||
2021 UEFA Nations League Finals[edit]
6 October 2021 2021 UEFA Nations League SF | Italy | 1–2 | Spain | Milan, Italy |
20:45 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: San Siro Attendance: 33,524 Referee: Sergei Karasev (Russia) |
Final[edit]
UEFA Nations League[edit]
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 11 | Qualification for Nations League Finals | — | 1–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Portugal | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 3 | +8 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 4–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Switzerland | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 9 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Czech Republic (R) | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 4 | Relegation to League B | 2–2 | 0–4 | 2–1 | — |
2 June 2022 | Spain | 1–1 | Portugal | Seville, Spain |
20:45 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Benito Villamarín Attendance: 41,236 Referee: Michael Oliver (England) |
5 June 2022 | Czech Republic | 2–2 | Spain | Prague, Czech Republic |
20:45 | Report | Stadium: Sinobo Stadium Attendance: 18,245 Referee: François Letexier (France) |
9 June 2022 | Switzerland | 0–1 | Spain | Geneva, Switzerland |
20:45 | Report |
|
Stadium: Stade de Genève Attendance: 25,875 Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands) |
12 June 2022 | Spain | 2–0 | Czech Republic | Málaga, Spain |
20:45 | Report | Stadium: Estadio La Rosaleda Attendance: 30,389 Referee: Cüneyt Çakır (Turkey) |
Spain national under-23 football team[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
Summer Olympics[edit]
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the games have been postponed to the summer of 2021. However, their official name remains 2020 Summer Olympics with the rescheduled 2021 dates have yet to be announced.[2]
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Egypt | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
3 | Argentina | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Australia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 |
22 July 2021 | Egypt | 0–0 | Spain | Sapporo, Japan |
Report | Stadium: Sapporo Dome Attendance: 0 Referee: Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan) |
25 July 2021 | Australia | 0–1 | Spain | Sapporo, Japan |
Report |
|
Stadium: Sapporo Dome Referee: Bamlak Tessema Weyesa (Ethiopia) |
28 July 2021 | Spain | 1–1 | Argentina | Saitama, Japan |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Saitama Stadium 2002 Referee: Ismail Elfath (United States) |
Knockout stage[edit]
31 July 2021 QF | Spain | 5–2 (a.e.t.) | Ivory Coast | Rifu, Japan |
Report | Stadium: Miyagi Stadium Attendance: 0 Referee: Jesus Valenzuela (Venezuela) |
3 August 2021 2020 Summer Olympics SF | Japan | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Spain | Saitama, Japan |
20:00 UTC+9 | Report |
|
Stadium: Saitama Stadium 2002 Referee: Kevin Ortega (Peru) |
Final[edit]
Event | Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||
After extra time | |||||||
Date | 7 August 2021 | ||||||
Venue | International Stadium Yokohama, Yokohama | ||||||
Referee | Chris Beath (Australia) | ||||||
Attendance | 0[a] | ||||||
The 2020 Summer Olympic football gold medal match was a football match to determine the gold medal winners of men's football tournament at the 2020 Summer Olympics. The match was the 25th final of the men's football tournament at the Olympics, a quadrennial tournament contested by the men's national teams of the member associations of FIFA to decide the Olympic champions. The match was held at International Stadium Yokohama in Yokohama, Japan, on 7 August 2021.[3] It was played between the defending champions Brazil and Spain.[4]
Background[edit]
Since the Olympic men's football was restricted to an under-23 tournament in 1992, Brazil had played in two gold medal matches, losing to Mexico in 2012 before prevailing at home in 2016. Spain also had played twice in such occasion, winning in 1992 – also when they hosted the Olympics – and losing to Cameroon in 2000.
Albeit this was the first meeting between Brazil and Spain at the Olympic gold medal match, their senior and age-group teams had met in many finals before. The senior met in the 2013 FIFA Confederations Cup Final, in which Brazil beat the then-world champions 3–0. The two countries also met in the 1985 and 2003 FIFA World Youth Championships, as well as the final of the 2003 FIFA U-17 World Championship; Brazil won in all occasions.
Venue[edit]
The final was held at the International Stadium Yokohama in Yokohama, located in the Kanagawa Prefecture.
The stadium had hosted numerous international sporting events. It hosted a semi-final and the final of the 2001 FIFA Confederations Cup, as well as three matches of the 2002 FIFA World Cup including the final; Brazil's senior team won the latter.[5]
Referee[edit]
The referee in charge of the match was Australian Chris Beath, a native of Queensland, who had officiated two previous matches in the tournament; Group A match between Mexico and France and quarter final match between Brazil and Egypt. Beath had two assistant linesmen also from Australia.[6]
Route to the final[edit]
Brazil | Round | Spain | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent | Result | Group stage | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||
Germany | 4–2 | Match 1 | Egypt | 0–0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | 0–0 | Match 2 | Australia | 1–0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Saudi Arabia | 3–1 | Match 3 | Argentina | 1–1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Group D winners
|
Final standings | Group C winners | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Opponent | Result | Knockout stage | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | 1–0 | Quarter-finals | Ivory Coast | 5–2 (a.e.t.) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mexico | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–1 p) | Semi-finals | Japan | 1–0 (a.e.t.) |
Match[edit]
Details[edit]
Brazil | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Spain |
---|---|---|
|
Report (TOCOG) Report (FIFA) |
|
Brazil[7]
|
Spain[7]
|
|
|
Assistant referees:
|
Post-match[edit]
Following the final, Brazil became only the fifth team to retain the Olympic title in men's football, after Great Britain, Uruguay, Hungary, and Argentina. In winning the tournament, Brazil's captain Dani Alves extended his own record of being the most decorated footballer in history with 43 career team honours.[8][9]
Notes[edit]
- ^ a b Played behind closed doors due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Japan
References[edit]
- ^ "Full Time Report – Final – Spain v France" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 October 2021. Retrieved 10 October 2021.
- ^ McCurry, Justin; Ingle, Sean (2020-03-24). "Tokyo Olympics postponed to 2021 due to coronavirus pandemic". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 2020-03-24.
- ^ "Tokyo 2020 Olympic Football Tournament: Match Schedule" (PDF). FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Retrieved 6 February 2020.
- ^ "Brazil 2 Spain 1". BBC Sport. 7 August 2021. Retrieved 9 August 2021.
- ^ "INTERNATIONAL STADIUM YOKOHAMA". FIFA.com. Fédération Internationale de Football Association. Retrieved 15 July 2021.
- ^ Monteverde, Marco (6 August 2021). "Olympics: Chris Beath to referee men's football decider, assisted by fellow Aussies Anton Shchetinin and George Lakrindis". News.com.au. Retrieved 21 June 2022.
- ^ a b "Tactical Starting Line-up: Match 28, BRA vs ESP" (PDF). Olympics.com. 7 August 2021. Archived from the original (PDF) on 6 October 2021. Retrieved 7 August 2021.
- ^ Ronay, Barney (7 August 2021). "Brazil edge Spain in men's Olympic football final thanks to Malcom's magic". The Guardian. Retrieved 9 August 2021.
- ^ Harris, Rob (7 August 2021). "At 38, Alves helps Brazil to soccer gold by beating Spain". Associated Press. Retrieved 20 August 2021.
Spain women's national football team[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
21 October 2021 | Spain | 3–0 | Morocco | Cáceres |
20:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Estadio Príncipe Felipe Attendance: 2,044 Referee: Merima Čelik (Bosnia and Herzegovina) |
7 April 2022 | Spain | 1–1 | Brazil | Alicante |
20:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Estadio José Rico Pérez Attendance: 8,833 Referee: Rebecca Welch (England) |
25 June 2022 | Spain | 7–0 | Australia | Huelva |
21:30 | Stadium: Nuevo Colombino |
2023 FIFA Women's World Cup qualification[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 0 | +53 | 24 | 2023 FIFA Women's World Cup | — | 8–0 | 5–0 | 3–0 | 12–0 | |
2 | Scotland | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 13 | +9 | 16 | Play-offs | 0–2 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 7–1 | |
3 | Ukraine | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 10 | 0–6 | 0–4 | — | 2–0 | 4–0 | ||
4 | Hungary | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 9 | 0–7 | 0–2 | 4–2 | — | 7–0 | ||
5 | Faroe Islands | 8 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 56 | −54 | 0 | 0–10 | 0–6 | 0–3 | 1–7 | — |
16 September 2021 2023 Women's World Cup qualification | Faroe Islands | 0–10 | Spain | Tórshavn, Faroe Islands |
Report | Stadium: Tórsvøllur Attendance: 1,066 Referee: Paula Brady (Football Association of Ireland) |
21 September 2021 2023 Women's World Cup qualification | Hungary | 0–13 | Spain | Baku |
Report | Stadium: ASK Arena Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy) |
26 October 2021 2023 Women's World Cup qualification | Ukraine | 0–6 | Spain | Kovalivka |
Report | Stadium: Kolos Stadium Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria) |
25 November 2021 2023 Women's World Cup qualification | Spain | 12–0 | Faroe Islands | Seville |
Report | Stadium: Estadio de La Cartuja Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Triinu Laos (Estonia) |
30 November 2021 2023 Women's World Cup qualification | Spain | 8–0 | Scotland | Seville |
Report | Stadium: Estadio de La Cartuja Attendance: 1,200 Referee: Lina Lehtovaara (Finland) |
12 April 2022 2023 Women's World Cup qualification | Scotland | 0–2 | Spain | Glasgow |
19:35 | Report | Stadium: Hampden Park Attendance: 7,804 Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland) |
2022 Arnold Clark Cup[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England (H, C) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 |
2 | Spain | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
4 | Germany | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result; 5) fair play ranking.
(C) Champions; (H) Hosts
17 February 2022 | Germany | 1–1 | Spain | Middlesbrough, England |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Riverside Stadium Referee: Tess Oloffson (Sweden) |
20 February 2022 | England | 0–0 | Spain | Norwich, England |
Report | Stadium: Carrow Road Attendance: 14,284 |
23 February 2022 | Spain | 1–0 | Canada | Wolverhampton, England |
|
Report | Stadium: Molineux Stadium Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales) |
UEFA competitions[edit]
UEFA Super Cup[edit]
UEFA Champions League[edit]
Group stage[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LIV | ATM | POR | MIL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liverpool | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 6 | +11 | 18 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–0 | 2–0 | 3–2 | |
2 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 7 | 2–3 | — | 0–0 | 0–1 | ||
3 | Porto | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–5 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Milan | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 4 | 1–2 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | INT | SHE | SHK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
2 | Inter Milan | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 10 | 0–1 | — | 3–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 7 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–3 | 1–3 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 2 | 0–5 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — |
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAY | BEN | BAR | DKV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 3 | +19 | 18 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 5–2 | 3–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Benfica | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 8 | 0–4 | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Barcelona | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 7 | Transfer to Europa League | 0–3 | 0–0 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 1 | 1–2 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — |
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MUN | VIL | ATA | YB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester United | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 2–1 | 3–2 | 1–1 | |
2 | Villarreal | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 10 | 0–2 | — | 2–2 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Atalanta | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 12 | 13 | −1 | 6 | Transfer to Europa League | 2–2 | 2–3 | — | 1–0 | |
4 | Young Boys | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 5 | 2–1 | 1–4 | 3–3 | — |
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LOSC | SAL | SEV | WOL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lille | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | |
2 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 10 | 2–1 | — | 1–0 | 3–1 | ||
3 | Sevilla | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 6 | Transfer to Europa League | 1–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | VfL Wolfsburg | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | −5 | 5 | 1–3 | 2–1 | 1–1 | — |
Knockout phase[edit]
Round of 16[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | Manchester United | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Villarreal | 4–1 | Juventus | 1–1 | 3–0 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 2–3 | Real Madrid | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chelsea | 4–5 | Real Madrid | 1–3 | 3–2 (a.e.t.) |
Manchester City | 1–0 | Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | 0–0 |
Villarreal | 2–1 | Bayern Munich | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Semi-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Manchester City | 5–6 | Real Madrid | 4–3 | 1–3 (a.e.t.) |
Liverpool | 5–2 | Villarreal | 2–0 | 3–2 |
Final[edit]
Liverpool | 0–1 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
UEFA Europa League[edit]
Group stage[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MON | RSO | PSV | STU | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 12 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 0–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Real Sociedad | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 9 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | 1–1 | |
3 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 8 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 1–2 | 2–2 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Sturm Graz | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 2 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–4 | — |
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LEV | BET | CEL | FER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 13 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 4–0 | 3–2 | 2–1 | |
2 | Real Betis | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 10 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 1–1 | — | 4–3 | 2–0 | |
3 | Celtic | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 9 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 0–4 | 3–2 | — | 2–0 | |
4 | Ferencváros | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 3 | 1–0 | 1–3 | 2–3 | — |
Knockout stage[edit]
Knockout round play-offs[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sevilla | 3–2 | Dinamo Zagreb | 3–1 | 0–1 |
RB Leipzig | 5–3 | Real Sociedad | 2–2 | 3–1 |
Barcelona | 5–3 | Napoli | 1–1 | 4–2 |
Zenit Saint Petersburg | 2–3 | Real Betis | 2–3 | 0–0 |
Round of 16[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sevilla | 1–2 | West Ham United | 1–0 | 0–2 (a.e.t.) |
Barcelona | 2–1 | Galatasaray | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Real Betis | 2–3 | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1–2 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eintracht Frankfurt | 4–3 | Barcelona | 1–1 | 3–2 |
UEFA Youth League[edit]
UEFA Champions League Path[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LIV | ATM | POR | MIL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liverpool | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 11 | Round of 16 | — | 2–0 | 4–0 | 1–0 | |
2 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 10[a] | Play-offs | 2–0 | — | 1–2 | 3–0 | |
3 | Porto | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | −1 | 10[a] | 1–1 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Milan | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 2 | 1–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — |
Notes:
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RMA | INT | SHK | SHE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 13[a] | Round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | 4–1 | |
2 | Inter Milan | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 13[a] | Play-offs | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 9 | 3–2 | 0–1 | — | 6–0 | ||
4 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 22 | −18 | 0 | 0–1 | 2–4 | 0–5 | — |
Notes:
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BEN | DKV | BAR | BAY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Benfica | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 15 | Round of 16 | — | 1–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 | |
2 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 13 | Play-offs | 4–0 | — | 4–1 | 2–1 | |
3 | Barcelona | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 14 | −10 | 4 | 0–3 | 0–0 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 3 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 3–2 | — |
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | MUN | VIL | ATA | YB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Manchester United | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 15 | Round of 16 | — | 1–4 | 4–2 | 2–1 | |
2 | Villarreal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 9 | +6 | 11 | Play-offs | 1–2 | — | 2–0 | 3–3 | |
3 | Atalanta | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 7 | 1–2 | 2–2 | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Young Boys | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 7 | 15 | −8 | 1 | 0–1 | 1–3 | 2–3 | — |
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SLZ | SEV | LIL | WOL | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Red Bull Salzburg | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 12 | Round of 16 | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Sevilla | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 11 | Play-offs | 2–0 | — | 0–0 | 2–0 | |
3 | Lille | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | 1–0 | 0–3 | — | 2–0 | ||
4 | VfL Wolfsburg | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 1 | 1–2 | 1–1 | 0–3 | — |
Domestic Champions Path[edit]
First round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pogoń Szczecin | 3–4 | Deportivo La Coruña | 3–0 | 0–4 |
Second round[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo La Coruña | 5–4 | Maccabi Haifa | 5–1 | 0–3 |
Play-offs[edit]
Knockout round play-offs[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
AZ | 3–3 (4–3 p) |
Villarreal |
Hajduk Split | 0–0 (2–3 p) |
Atlético Madrid |
Deportivo La Coruña | 2–2 (2–3 p) |
Dynamo Kyiv |
Rangers | 0–1 | Sevilla |
Round of 16[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 2–3 | Atlético Madrid |
Paris Saint-Germain | 2–0 | Sevilla |
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Borussia Dortmund | 0–1 | Atlético Madrid |
Semi-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Atlético Madrid | 0–5 | Red Bull Salzburg |
UEFA Women's Champions League[edit]
Qualifying rounds[edit]
Round 1[edit]
Semi-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Levante | 2–1 | Celtic |
Final[edit]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Levante | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | Rosenborg |
Round 2[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Levante | 2–4 | Lyon | 1–2 | 1–2 |
Real Madrid | 2–1 | Manchester City | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Group stage[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PSG | RMA | KHA | BRE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 25 | 0 | +25 | 18 | Advance to Quarter-finals | — | 4–0 | 5–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Real Madrid | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 12 | 0–2 | — | 3–0 | 5–0 | ||
3 | Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 15 | −13 | 4 | 0–6 | 0–1 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Breiðablik | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 18 | −18 | 1 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–2 | — |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | BAR | ARS | HOF | KOG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 24 | 1 | +23 | 18 | Advance to Quarter-finals | — | 4–1 | 4–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Arsenal | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 9[a] | 0–4 | — | 4–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | 1899 Hoffenheim | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 9[a] | 0–5 | 4–1 | — | 5–0 | ||
4 | Køge | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 22 | −20 | 0 | 0–2 | 1–5 | 1–2 | — |
Notes:
Knockout phase[edit]
Quarter-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Real Madrid | 3–8 | Barcelona | 1–3 | 2–5 |
Semi-finals[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Barcelona | 5–3 | VfL Wolfsburg | 5–1 | 0–2 |
Final[edit]
Men's football[edit]
League season[edit]
La Liga[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Real Madrid (C) | 38 | 26 | 8 | 4 | 80 | 31 | +49 | 86 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Barcelona | 38 | 21 | 10 | 7 | 68 | 38 | +30 | 73 | |
3 | Atlético Madrid | 38 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 65 | 43 | +22 | 71 | |
4 | Sevilla | 38 | 18 | 16 | 4 | 53 | 30 | +23 | 70 | |
5 | Real Betis | 38 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 62 | 40 | +22 | 65 | Qualification for the Europa League group stage[a] |
6 | Real Sociedad | 38 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 40 | 37 | +3 | 62 | |
7 | Villarreal | 38 | 16 | 11 | 11 | 63 | 37 | +26 | 59 | Qualification for the Europa Conference League play-off round[a] |
8 | Athletic Bilbao | 38 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 43 | 36 | +7 | 55 | |
9 | Valencia | 38 | 11 | 15 | 12 | 48 | 53 | −5 | 48 | |
10 | Osasuna | 38 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 37 | 51 | −14 | 47 | |
11 | Celta Vigo | 38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 46 | |
12 | Rayo Vallecano | 38 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 39 | 50 | −11 | 42[b] | |
13 | Elche | 38 | 11 | 9 | 18 | 40 | 52 | −12 | 42[b] | |
14 | Espanyol | 38 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 40 | 53 | −13 | 42[b] | |
15 | Getafe | 38 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 33 | 41 | −8 | 39[c] | |
16 | Mallorca | 38 | 10 | 9 | 19 | 36 | 63 | −27 | 39[c] | |
17 | Cádiz | 38 | 8 | 15 | 15 | 35 | 51 | −16 | 39[c] | |
18 | Granada (R) | 38 | 8 | 14 | 16 | 44 | 61 | −17 | 38 | Relegation to Segunda División |
19 | Levante (R) | 38 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 51 | 76 | −25 | 35 | |
20 | Alavés (R) | 38 | 8 | 7 | 23 | 31 | 65 | −34 | 31 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Goal difference; 5) Goals scored; 6) Fair-play points (Note: Head-to-head record is used only after all the matches between the teams in question have been played)[4]
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Since the winners of the 2021–22 Copa del Rey, Real Betis, qualified for European competition based on league position, the Europa League berth awarded to the Copa del Rey winners was passed to the sixth-placed team, and the Europa Conference League berth awarded to the sixth-placed team was passed to the seventh-placed team.
- ^ a b c Head-to-head points: Rayo Vallecano 9, Elche 7, Espanyol 1.
- ^ a b c Head-to-head points: Getafe 8, Mallorca 5, Cádiz 2.
Segunda División[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Almería (C, P) | 42 | 24 | 9 | 9 | 68 | 35 | +33 | 81[a] | Promotion to La Liga |
2 | Valladolid (P) | 42 | 24 | 9 | 9 | 71 | 43 | +28 | 81[a] | |
3 | Eibar | 42 | 23 | 11 | 8 | 61 | 45 | +16 | 80 | Qualification for promotion play-offs |
4 | Las Palmas | 42 | 19 | 13 | 10 | 57 | 47 | +10 | 70 | |
5 | Tenerife | 42 | 20 | 9 | 13 | 53 | 37 | +16 | 69 | |
6 | Girona (O, P) | 42 | 20 | 8 | 14 | 57 | 42 | +15 | 68[b] | |
7 | Oviedo | 42 | 17 | 17 | 8 | 57 | 41 | +16 | 68[b] | |
8 | Ponferradina | 42 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 57 | 55 | +2 | 63 | |
9 | Cartagena | 42 | 18 | 6 | 18 | 63 | 57 | +6 | 60 | |
10 | Zaragoza | 42 | 12 | 20 | 10 | 39 | 46 | −7 | 56 | |
11 | Burgos | 42 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 41 | 41 | 0 | 55 | |
12 | Leganés | 42 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 50 | 51 | −1 | 54[c] | |
13 | Huesca | 42 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 49 | 44 | +5 | 54[c] | |
14 | Mirandés | 42 | 15 | 7 | 20 | 58 | 62 | −4 | 52[d] | |
15 | Ibiza | 42 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 53 | 59 | −6 | 52[d] | |
16 | Lugo | 42 | 10 | 20 | 12 | 46 | 52 | −6 | 50 | |
17 | Sporting Gijón | 42 | 11 | 13 | 18 | 43 | 48 | −5 | 46 | |
18 | Málaga | 42 | 11 | 12 | 19 | 36 | 57 | −21 | 45 | |
19 | Amorebieta (R) | 42 | 9 | 16 | 17 | 44 | 63 | −19 | 43 | Relegation to Primera Federación |
20 | Real Sociedad B (R) | 42 | 10 | 10 | 22 | 43 | 61 | −18 | 40 | |
21 | Fuenlabrada (R) | 42 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 39 | 65 | −26 | 33 | |
22 | Alcorcón (R) | 42 | 6 | 11 | 25 | 37 | 71 | −34 | 29 |
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored[5]
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ a b Almería finished ahead of Valladolid on head-to-head points: Almería 3–1 Valladolid, Valladolid 2–2 Almería.
- ^ a b Girona finished ahead of Oviedo on head-to-head points: Girona 2–1 Oviedo, Oviedo 0–0 Girona.
- ^ a b Leganés finished ahead of Huesca on head-to-head points: Leganés 2–1 Huesca, Huesca 0–2 Leganés.
- ^ a b Mirandés finished ahead of Ibiza on head-to-head points: Mirandés 4–0 Ibiza, Ibiza 0–2 Mirandés.
Cup competitions[edit]
2021–22 Copa del Rey[edit]
Final[edit]
Supercopa de España[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
13 January 2022 – Riyadh | ||||||
Atlético Madrid | 1 | |||||
16 January 2022 – Riyadh | ||||||
Athletic Bilbao | 2 | |||||
Athletic Bilbao | 0 | |||||
12 January 2022 – Riyadh | ||||||
Real Madrid | 2 | |||||
Barcelona | 2 | |||||
Real Madrid (a.e.t.) | 3 | |||||
Final[edit]
Copa Federación de España[edit]
Final[edit]
23 November | Córdoba (4) | 1–0 | Guijuelo (5) | Córdoba |
18:30 |
|
Stadium: Nuevo Arcángel |
Women's football[edit]
League season[edit]
Primera División[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona (C) | 30 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 159 | 11 | +148 | 90 | Qualification for the Champions League group stage |
2 | Real Sociedad | 30 | 21 | 3 | 6 | 67 | 38 | +29 | 66 | Qualification for the Champions League second round |
3 | Real Madrid | 30 | 19 | 3 | 8 | 41 | 31 | +10 | 60 | Qualification for the Champions League first round |
4 | Atlético de Madrid | 30 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 71 | 28 | +43 | 59 | |
5 | Granadilla | 30 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 42 | 44 | −2 | 54 | |
6 | Levante | 30 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 52 | 39 | +13 | 50 | |
7 | Athletic Club | 30 | 14 | 5 | 11 | 45 | 47 | −2 | 47 | |
8 | Sevilla | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 37 | 52 | −15 | 38 | |
9 | Betis | 30 | 7 | 10 | 13 | 31 | 52 | −21 | 31 | |
10 | Sporting de Huelva | 30 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 28 | 44 | −16 | 31 | |
11 | Alavés | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 63 | −33 | 30 | |
12 | Villarreal | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 29 | 63 | −34 | 29 | |
13 | Madrid CFF | 30 | 8 | 3 | 19 | 42 | 64 | −22 | 27 | |
14 | Valencia | 30 | 7 | 6 | 17 | 27 | 56 | −29 | 27 | |
15 | Eibar (R) | 30 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 35 | 63 | −28 | 23 | Relegation to Primera Federación |
16 | Rayo Vallecano (R) | 30 | 3 | 5 | 22 | 27 | 68 | −41 | 14 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Goal difference; 4) Number of goals scored
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Segunda División[edit]
Cup competitions[edit]
Copa de la Reina[edit]
Final[edit]
29 May 2022 | Sporting de Huelva | 1–6 | Barcelona | Alcorcón |
11:30 |
|
Report | Stadium: Estadio Municipal de Santo Domingo Referee: Zulema González González |
Supercopa de España[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
19 January 2022 – Las Rozas de Madrid | ||||||
Barcelona | 1 | |||||
23 January 2022 – Las Rozas de Madrid | ||||||
Real Madrid | 0 | |||||
Barcelona | 7 | |||||
20 January 2022 – Las Rozas de Madrid | ||||||
Atlético Madrid | 0 | |||||
Levante | 2 | |||||
Atlético Madrid | 3 | |||||
Final[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Full Time Report Final – Chelsea v Villarreal" (PDF). UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 11 August 2021. Retrieved 11 August 2021.
- ^ "2. Finals" (PDF). UEFA Champions League Statistics Handbook 2022/23. Nyon: Union of European Football Associations. 4 June 2023. p. 5. Archived (PDF) from the original on 21 August 2023. Retrieved 17 June 2024.
- ^ Dawkes, Phil (21 May 2022). "Barcelona 1–3 Lyon: Brilliant Lyon win eighth Champions League crown". BBC Sport. Retrieved 21 May 2022.
- ^ "Reglamento General – Art. 201" (PDF) (in Spanish). Royal Spanish Football Federation. Retrieved 3 March 2021.
- ^ "Reglamento General RFEF - Artículo 201. Sistema de puntos" (PDF). RFEF. 1 May 2015. p. 104. Retrieved 30 June 2020.
- ^ "Athletic Bilbao vs. Real Madrid". www.espn.com. 16 January 2022. Retrieved 16 January 2022.
Notes[edit]
- ^ The final, originally scheduled for 21:00 CEST, was delayed 36 minutes due to security issues with fans entering the stadium.
Warning: Default sort key "2021-22 in Spanish football" overrides earlier default sort key "Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics - Men's tournament - Final".