List of people from Mississippi: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
Finn Froding (talk | contribs) m →Musicians and performers: Hawkins death date |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Activists and advocates== |
==Activists and advocates== |
||
* [[ Raegan Breazeale]]YOUTUBER 2001-present) |
|||
[[James Bevel]] (1936–2008), clergyman, civil rights activist ([[Itta Bena, Mississippi|Itta Bena]]) |
|||
* [[Ruby Bridges]] (born 1954), first African-American child to attend an all-white school in the South ([[Tylertown, Mississippi|Tylertown]])<ref>{{cite web|title=Ruby Bridges|url=http://www.biography.com/people/ruby-bridges-475426|publisher=biography.com|accessdate=5 October 2013}}</ref> |
* [[Ruby Bridges]] (born 1954), first African-American child to attend an all-white school in the South ([[Tylertown, Mississippi|Tylertown]])<ref>{{cite web|title=Ruby Bridges|url=http://www.biography.com/people/ruby-bridges-475426|publisher=biography.com|accessdate=5 October 2013}}</ref> |
||
* Curtis Conway "C.C." Bryant (1917–2007), [[African-American Civil Rights Movement (1955-1968)|African-American civil rights]] leader ([[Tylertown, Mississippi|Tylertown]])<ref>[http://books.google.ca/books?id=-k9Wyp87Z7cC&pg=PA313&lpg=PA313&dq=Curtis+Conway+%22C.C.%22+Bryant&source=bl&ots=S4LI0oM4X_&sig=pvqg0lajRbAnq47mtUV8xuCCxIg&hl=en&ei=dth9Sq_uBIrWNe652f8C&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3#v=onepage&q=Curtis%20Conway%20%22C.C.%22%20Bryant&f=false Local People by John Dittmer], retrieved on 2009-08-08</ref> |
* Curtis Conway "C.C." Bryant (1917–2007), [[African-American Civil Rights Movement (1955-1968)|African-American civil rights]] leader ([[Tylertown, Mississippi|Tylertown]])<ref>[http://books.google.ca/books?id=-k9Wyp87Z7cC&pg=PA313&lpg=PA313&dq=Curtis+Conway+%22C.C.%22+Bryant&source=bl&ots=S4LI0oM4X_&sig=pvqg0lajRbAnq47mtUV8xuCCxIg&hl=en&ei=dth9Sq_uBIrWNe652f8C&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=3#v=onepage&q=Curtis%20Conway%20%22C.C.%22%20Bryant&f=false Local People by John Dittmer], retrieved on 2009-08-08</ref> |
Revision as of 18:16, 11 December 2013
This list contains people who were born or lived in the U.S. state of Mississippi.
Activists and advocates
- Raegan BreazealeYOUTUBER 2001-present)
James Bevel (1936–2008), clergyman, civil rights activist (Itta Bena)
- Ruby Bridges (born 1954), first African-American child to attend an all-white school in the South (Tylertown)[1]
- Curtis Conway "C.C." Bryant (1917–2007), African-American civil rights leader (Tylertown)[2]
- Will D. Campbell (born 1924), Baptist minister and activist (Amite County)[3]
- James Chaney (1943–1964), civil rights activist (Meridian)[4]
- Vernon Dahmer (1908–1966), civil rights activist (Hattiesburg)[5]
- Charles Evers (born 1922), civil rights leader, mayor of Fayette (Decatur)[6]
- Medgar Evers (1925–1963), civil rights leader (Decatur)[7]
- Myrlie Evers-Williams (born 1933), civil rights activist, journalist (Vicksburg)[8][9]
- Dianna Freelon-Foster, civil rights activist, mayor of (Grenada)[10][11]
- C. L. Franklin (1915–1984), Baptist minister, father of Aretha Franklin (Shelby)[12]
- Lloyd L. Gaines (1911–1939?), challenged segregation at University of Missouri School of Law, disappeared in 1939 (Water Valley)[13]
- Duncan M. Gray, Jr. (born 1926), Episcopal clergyman, civil rights activist (Canton)[14]
- Percy Greene (1897–1977), journalist, activist (Jackson)[15]
- Lawrence Guyot (born 1939), civil rights activist (Pass Christian)[16]
- Fannie Lou Hamer (1917–1977), civil rights, voting rights activist (Ruleville)[17]
- Perry Wilbon Howard (1877–1961), Republican attorney and civil rights activist; served as assistant United States Attorney General under President Herbert Hoover (Ebenezer)[18]
- Winson Hudson (1916–2004) civil rights activist (Harmony)[19]
- Clyde Kennard (1927–1963) civil rights activist (Hattiesburg)[20]
- Edwin King (born 1936), civil rights activist, Tougaloo College chaplain (Jackson)[21]
- James Meredith (born 1933), first African-American student at the University of Mississippi (Kosciusko)[22]
- Anne Moody (born 1940), civil rights activist, author (Centreville)[23]
- Ida B. Wells-Barnett (1862–1931), civil rights activist, women's rights activist (Holly Springs)[24]
- Donald Wildmon (born 1938) founder of American Family Association (Dumas)[25]
Actors and actresses
- Joshua Alba (born 1982), (Biloxi)
- Mary Alice (born 1941), (Indianola)
- Dana Andrews (1909–1992), (Covington County)
- Roscoe Ates (1895–1962), (Grange)
- Katherine Bailess (born 1980), film and television actress (Vicksburg)
- Laura Bailey (born 1981), voice actress, (Biloxi)
- Earl W. Bascom (1906–1995), film and television (Columbia)
- Willie Best (1916–1962), television and film actor (Sunflower)
- Jimmy Boyd (1939–2009) (McComb)
- Don Briscoe (1940–2004), soap opera actor (Yalobusha County)
- Geneva Carr (born 1971), television and stage actress (Jackson)
- Finn Carter (born 1960), (Greenville)
- Wally Cassell (born 1915), film and television actor
- Lacey Chabert (born 1982), film and television actress (Purvis)
- Alvin Childress (1907–1986), actor (Meridian)
- Gary Collins (1938–2012), film and television actor (Biloxi)
- Wyatt Emory Cooper (1927–1978), Broadway actor, (Quitman)
- Cassi Davis (born 1964), (Holly Springs)
- John Dye (1963–2011), film and television actor (Amory)
- Mary Elizabeth Ellis television and film actress, (Laurel)
- Ruth Ford (1911–2009), stage and film actress, (Brookhaven)
- Morgan Freeman (born 1937), Academy Award-winning actor (Charleston)
- M. C. Gainey (born 1948), film and television actor, (Jackson)
- Cynthia Geary (born 1965), actress (Jackson)
- Gavin Gordon (1901–1983), film, television, and radio actor (Chicora)
- Allie Grant (born 1994), actress (Tupelo)
- Nikki Griffin (born 1978), actress (Vicksburg)
- Gary Grubbs (born 1949), (Amory)
- Lynn Hamilton (born 1930), (Yazoo City)
- Beth Henley (born 1952), dramatist and actress, (Jackson)
- Jim Henson (1936–1990), creator of The Muppets, (Greenville)
- Anthony Herrera (born 1944), (Wiggins)
- Wilbur Higby (1867–1934), silent film actor, (Meridian)
- Shauntay Hinton, actress (Starkville)
- Eddie Hodges (born 1947), former child actor, (Hattiesburg)
- Thelma Houston (born 1943), actress, (Leland)
- Don Jeffcoat (born 1975), (Gulfport)
- James Earl Jones (born 1931), (Arkabutla)
- Robert Earl Jones (1910–2006), (Senatobia)
- Simbi Khali (born 1971), (Jackson)
- Diane Ladd (born 1935), (Meridian)
- Daniel Curtis Lee (born 1991), (Clinton)
- Tom Lester (born 1938), (Jackson)
- Martha Mattox (1879–1933), silent film actor, (Natchez)
- Shane McRae (born 1977), (Starkville)
- Gerald McRaney (born 1947), (Collins)
- Mary Ann Mobley (born 1939), (Brandon)
- Parker Posey (born 1968) (Laurel)
- Evelyn Preer (1896–1932) (Vicksburg)
- Thalmus Rasulala (1939–1991) (Arkabutla)
- Beah Richards (1920–2000), stage/screen/TV actress (Vicksburg)
- Eric Roberts (born 1956), (Biloxi)
- Toni Seawright (born 1964), international actress, (Pascagoula)
- Larry Semon (1889–1928), silent film actor/director/producer, (West Point)
- Britney Spears (born 1981) singer, songwriter (Mississippi)
- Jamie Lynn Spears (born 1991), actress, singer (Mississippi)
- Taylor Spreitler (born 1993), actress, model (Hattiesburg)
- Stella Stevens (born 1938), (Yazoo City)
- Tonea Stewart (born 1947), (Greenwood)
- Byron Thames (born 1969), actor (Jackson)
- Ashley Thompson (born 1980), actress, (Booneville)
- Joe M. Turner (born 1969), actor, magician, mentalist, professional speaker, (Brandon)
- James Michael Tyler (born 1962), (Winona)
- Brenda Venus (born 1957), actress, (Biloxi)
- Ray Walston (1914–2001), (Laurel)
- Sela Ward (born 1956), (Meridian)
- James Wheaton (1924–2002), (Meridian)
- Kit Williamson (born 1985), actor, (Jackson)
- Oprah Winfrey (born 1954), (Kosciusko)
- Hattie Winston (born 1945), (Greenville)
Artists
- Jere Allen, painter (Oxford)
- James McConnell Anderson (1907–1998), potter and painter (Ocean Springs)
- Peter Anderson (1901–1984), potter (Ocean Springs)
- Rick Anderson (artist)|Rick Anderson, painter and children's book illustrator (Clinton)[26][27]
- Walter Inglis Anderson (1903–1965), painter (Ocean Springs)
- Earl W. Bascom (1906–1995), painter, sculptor, "King of the Cowboy Artists" (Columbia)
- Bill Beckwith, sculptor (Greenville)[28]
- Howard Bingham (born 1939), photographer (Jackson)
- Jason Bouldin, portrait painter (Oxford)[29]
- Marshall Bouldin III (1923-2012), portrait painter (Clarksdale)[30]
- Bruce Brady (1934?–2000), sculptor of Conerly Trophy (Brookhaven)[31]
- Andrew Bucci (born 1922), painter (Vicksburg)
- Byron Burford (1920-2011), painter (Greenville)[32]
- William Dunlap, painter (Webster County)[33][34]
- Sam Gilliam (born 1933), color field painter (Tupelo)
- Theora Hamblett (1895–1977), painter (Oxford)[35]
- Ted Jackson (born 1955), photographer (McComb)
- Chris LeDoux (1948–2005), bronze sculptor (Biloxi)
- John McCrady (1911-1968), painter, printmaker (Canton)
- Ed McGowin, sculptor, painter (Hattiesburg)[36][37]
- Fred Mitchell (born 1923), abstract expressionist painter (Meridian)
- Ethel Wright Mohamed (1906–1992), stitchery artist (Belzoni)[38][39]
- George E. Ohr (1857–1918), potter (Biloxi)
- J. Kim Sessums, bronze sculptor, painter (Brookhaven)[40]
- Floyd Shaman (died 2005), sculptor (Cleveland)
- Jack Spencer (born 1951), photographer (Kosciusko)
- Glennray Tutor (born 1950), painter (Oxford)
- James W. Washington, Jr. (1908–2000), painter, sculptor (Gloster)
- Dick Waterman (born 1935), photographer and blues promoter (Oxford)
Athletes and sports-related people
Broadcast media personalities
- Alex Bonner (1926–2003), broadcast media executive (Marks)
- Paul Gallo (born 1947), radio host (Shaw)
- Lee Habeeb (born 1961), conservative talk radio producer (Oxford)
- Iris Kelso (1926-2003), newspaper journalist and television commentator in New Orleans (Philadelphia, Mississippi)
- Chris McDaniel (born 1971), conservative talk show host and state senator (Laurel)
- Angela McGlowan (born 1970), Fox News political commentator (Oxford)
- Randall Pinkston (born 1950), newscaster (Yazoo County)
- Robin Roberts (born 1960), newscaster (Pass Christian)
- Norman Robinson (born 1951), news anchor (Toomsuba)
- Doug Russell (born 1972), Yahoo! Sports Radio personality (Jackson)
- Tavis Smiley (born 1964), talk show host (Gulfport)
- Shepard Smith (born 1964), Fox News anchor (Holly Springs)
- Oprah Winfrey (born 1954), talk show host (Kosciusko)
Comedians
- Jerry Clower (1926–1998), (Liberty)
- David L. Cook (born 1968), (Pascagoula)
- Mack Dryden (born 1949), (Moss Point)
- Tig Notaro, stand-up comedy, (Jackson)
Educators
- James Madison Carpenter (1888–1983), folklorist, (Prentiss County)
- Joseph Crespino (born 1972), political scientist (Macon)
- Jesse Dukeminier (1925–2003), professor of law, (West Point)
- William R. Ferris (born 1942), folklorist, chairman of National Endowment for the Humanities, (Vicksburg)
- Edgar Godbold (1879-1952), college president (Lincoln County)
- George W. Grace (born 1921), linguist, (Corinth)
- Robert Khayat (born 1938), chancellor of the University of Mississippi, (Moss Point)
- Rory Lee (born 1949), clergyman, college president (Ridgeland)
- Mamie Locke (born 1954), political scientist, dean at Hampton University, (Brandon)
- John A. Lomax (1867–1948), folklorist, (Goodman)
- Frances Lucas (born 1957), president of Millsaps College, (Jackson)
- Bernie Machen (born 1944), president of University of Florida, (Greenwood)
- Walter E. Massey (born 1938), physicist, University of Chicago, (Hattiesburg)
- William H. Miller (born 1941), theoretical chemist, (Kosciusko)
- William Muse, chancellor at East Carolina University
- Rod Paige (born 1933), U.S. secretary of education, (Monticello)
- Milburn Price (born 1938), hymnologist, dean of School of Performing Arts, Samford University (Electric Mills)
- Dan Reneau (born 1940), president of Louisiana Tech University (Woodville)
- Roy Vernon Scott (born 1927), historian, (Starkville)
- Jimmy G. Shoalmire (1940–1982), historian (Starkville)
- Louis Westerfield (born 1949), law professor, first African-American Dean of the University of Mississippi School of Law, (De Kalb)
- Fannie C. Williams (1882–1980), normal school educator (Biloxi)
Entrepreneurs and business leaders
- Jim Barksdale (born 1943), president and CEO of Netscape, (Jackson)
- Joseph A. Biedenharn (1866-1952), entrepreneur: first bottled Coca-Cola in 1894[41]
- James Breckenridge Speed (1844–1912), industrial pioneer
- Fred Carl, Jr., founder of Viking Range Corporation, (Greenwood)
- Cully Cobb (1884–1975), agricultural publisher
- Cynthia Cooper, WorldCom vice president, whistleblower (Clinton)
- Bernard "Bernie" Ebbers (born 1941), founder and CEO of WorldCom, convicted of fraud and conspiracy, (Brookhaven)
- Joshua Green (1869–1975), shipping magnate, banker, (Jackson)
- Toxey Haas, founder and CEO of Haas Outdoors, Inc.
- Sam Haskell (born 1955), former worldwide head of television for the William Morris Agency, (Amory)[42]
- Robert L. Johnson (born 1946), founder of Black Entertainment Television, (Hickory)
- Ken Lewis (born 1947), Chairman, CEO, and President of Bank of America Corporation, (Meridian)
- Walter E. Massey (born 1938), corporate executive and board member of several organizations, (Hattiesburg)
- Glenn McCullough (born 1954), chairman and CEO of GLM Associates, LLC, (Tupelo)
- Charles Moorman (born 1953), CEO of Norfolk Southern, (Hattiesburg)
- Clarence Otis, Jr. (born 1956), CEO of Darden Restaurants, (Vicksburg)
- Hartley Peavey (born 1941), founder of Peavey Electronics, (Meridian)
- Pig Foot Mary (1870–1929), culinary entrepreneur, (Mississippi Delta)
- Robert "Bob" Pittman, founder MTV, former CEO and COO AOL, (Jackson)
- J. H. Rush (1868–1931), founder of Rush's Infirmary, the first private hospital in Meridian, Mississippi, (De Kalb)
- Fred Smith (born 1944), founder of FedEx, (Marks)
- Antonio Maceo Walker (1909–1994), president of the Universal Life Insurance Company of Memphis, Tennessee, (Indianola)
- Zig Ziglar (1926–2012), motivational speaker, author, salesman (Yazoo City)
Filmmakers
- Charles Burnett (born 1944), (Vicksburg)
- Jamaa Fanaka (born 1942), (Jackson)
- John Fortenberry, film and television director, (Jackson)
- Lawrence Gordon (born 1936), producer of Die Hard and other films, (Yazoo City)
- Jonathan Murray (born 1955), creator of the reality TV genre, (Gulfport)
- Patrik-Ian Polk (born 1973), (Hattiesburg)
- Larry A. Thompson (born 1944), television and film producer, (Clarksdale)
Jurists and lawyers
- Rhesa H. Barksdale (born 1944), federal judge (Jackson)[43]
- Neal Brooks Biggers Jr. (born 1935), U.S. district judge (Corinth)[44]
- William Joel Blass (born 1917), attorney (Wiggins/Gulfport)[45]
- Debra M. Brown (born 1963), U.S. district judge (Yazoo City)
- Gerald Chatham (1906–1956), lawyer, lead prosecutor in the Emmett Till case (Hernando)
- Bobby DeLaughter (born 1954), prosecutor, judge (Jackson)[46]
- Jess H. Dickinson (born 1947), associate justice, Supreme Court of Mississippi (Charleston)[47]
- Boyce Holleman (1924–2003), attorney, (Wiggins/Gulfport)[48]
- Frank Hunger (born 1936), assistant U.S. attorney general (Greenville)[49]
- E. Grady Jolly (born 1937), judge of the U.S. Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals (Louisville)[50]
- W. Allen Pepper, Jr. (born 1941), U.S. district judge (Greenwood)
- Charles W. Pickering (born 1937), U.S. district judge (Jones County)[51]
- Thomas Rodney (1744–1811), U.S. territorial judge (Natchez)[52]
- Richard "Dickie" Scruggs (born 1946), attorney (Pascagoula)
- Michael B. Thornton (born 1954), judge, U.S. Tax Court[53]
- Michael Wallace (born 1951), lawyer (Biloxi)[54]
- James R. Williams (born 1936), lawyer, U.S. attorney (Columbus)
Military figures
- William Wirt Adams (1819–1888), brigadier general, CSA, (Jackson)
- Van T. Barfoot (born 1919), World War II colonel and Medal of Honor recipient, (Edinburg)
- William Barksdale (1821–1863), brigadier general, CSA, died at Gettysburg, (Jackson)
- William Billingsley (1887–1913), ensign, first Navy aviator killed in an airplane crash, (Winona)
- Alvin C. Cockrell (1918–1942), second lieutenant, USMC, killed in World War II, (Hazelhurst)
- Nathan Bedford Forrest (1821–1877), general, CSA, (Hernando)
- Walter "Smokey" Gordon (1920–1997), World War II veteran, portrayed in the HBO mini-series Band Of Brothers[citation needed]
- Jeffery Hammond (born 1978), major general, U.S. Army (Hattiesburg)
- Randolph M. Holder (1918–1942), USN lieutenant (junior grade), (Jackson)
- Felix Huston (1800–1857), general, Texas army, (Natchez)
- Samuel Reeves Keesler (1896–1918), Army aviator, (Greenwood)
- Newt Knight (1837–1922), Unionist leader, (Jones County)
- Roy Joseph Marchand (1920–1942), World War II fireman first class, (Crandall)
- Henry Pinckney McCain (1861–1941), adjutant general, US Army, (Carroll County)
- John S. McCain, Sr. (1884–1945), USN admiral, (Teoc)
- Donald H. Peterson (born 1933), USAF colonel and NASA astronaut, (Winona)
- Charles Read (1840–1890), naval officer, (Meridian)
- Viola B. Sanders (born 1921), USN captain, director of women, U.S. Navy, (Sidon)
- Daniel Isom Sultan (1885–1947), inspector general, U.S. Army, (Oxford)
- James Monroe Trotter (1842–1892), first man of color to achieve rank of 2nd Lieutenant, U.S. Army, music historian, (Gulfport)
- Richard H. Truly (born 1937), USN vice-admiral, astronaut, NASA administrator, (Fayette)
- Louis Wilson, Jr. (1920–2005), Commandant of the Marine Corps and Medal of Honor recipient, Brandon, Mississippi
Models
- Jennifer Adcock (born 1980), Miss Mississippi 2002 and Miss Mississippi USA 2005, (Hattiesburg)
- Kristi Addis (born 1971), Miss Teen USA 1987, (Holcomb)
- Susan Akin (born 1965), Miss Mississippi 1985 and Miss America 1986, (Meridian)
- Jenna Edwards (born 1981), former Miss Florida and Miss Florida USA, (Brandon)
- Ruth Ford (1911-2009), model, (Hazlehurst)
- Taryn Foshee, Miss Mississippi 2006, (Clinton)
- Lauren Jones (born 1982), model, Barker's Beauty on The Price is Right, shoe line namesake (Jackson)
- June Juanico (born 1938), beauty queen known for dating Elvis Presley in 1955 and 1956, (Biloxi)
- Nan Kelley, Miss Mississippi 1985 and GAC's Top 20 Country Countdown hostess, (Hattiesburg)
- Kendra King, Miss Mississippi USA 2006, (Monticello)
- Christine Kozlowski, Miss Mississippi 2008, (D'Iberville)
- Leah Laviano (born 1988), Miss Mississippi USA 2008, and 1st runner up in Miss USA 2008, (Ellisville)
- Monica Louwerens (born 1973), Miss Mississippi 1995, (Greenville)
- Lypsinka (born 1955), drag performer and model, (Hazlehurst)
- Lynda Lee Mead (born c.1939), Miss America 1960, (Natchez)
- Mary Ann Mobley (born 1939), Miss America 1959, (Brandon)
- Kimberly Morgan (born 1983), Miss Mississippi 2007, (Taylor)
- Cheryl Prewitt (born 1957), Miss America 1980, (Ackerman)
- Crystal Renn (born 1986), plus-size model and fashion model, Clinton
- Toni Seawright (born 1964), Miss Mississippi 1987 (first African-American winner), (Pascagoula)
- Naomi Sims (1948–2009), fashion model and author (Oxford)
- Ellen Stratton (born 1939), model and Playboy Playmate, (Marietta)
- Amy Wesson (born 1977), fashion model, (Tupelo)
- Cindy Williams (born 1964), journalist and Miss Mississippi USA 1986
- Jalin Wood (born 1981), Miss Mississippi 2004 and Miss Mississippi USA 2007, (Waynesboro)
Musicians and performers
- 3 Doors Down, band, (Escatawpa)
- John Luther Adams (born 1953), composer of music inspired by nature, (Meridian)
- Afroman (born 1974), comedy rapper, (Hattiesburg)
- Tommy Aldridge (born 1950), drummer for Ozzy Osbourne and Whitesnake, (Pearl)
- Mose Allison (born 1927), jazz musician, (Tallahatchie County)
- Robert Anderson (1919–1995), gospel singer-composer and pianist, (Anguilla)
- Steve Azar (born 1964), country singer, (Greenville)
- Milton Babbitt (1916–2011), composer, electronic music pioneer, (Jackson)
- Glen Ballard (born 1953), songwriter and record producer, (Natchez)
- David Banner (born 1973), rapper/producer, (Jackson)
- Matt Barlow (born 1970), lead singer of the metal band Iced Earth, (Biloxi)
- Prentiss Barnes (1925–2006), rhythm and blues singer, (Magnolia)
- Lance Bass (born 1979), member of pop group 'N Sync, (Laurel)
- Jeff Bates (born 1963), country music singer-songwriter, (Bunker Hill)
- Beanland, jam band, (Oxford)
- Robert Belfour (born 1940), blues musician, (Holly Springs)
- Carey Bell (1936–2007), Chicago blues harmonica player, (Macon)
- Big Time Sarah (born 1953), blues singer, (Coldwater)
- The Blackwood Brothers, gospel singers, (Choctaw County)
- James Blackwood (1919–2002), one of The Blackwood Brothers, (Choctaw County)
- Blind Melon, Alternative rock and jam band (Starkville)
- Blind Mississippi Morris (born 1955), blues artist (Clarksdale)
- Blue Mountain, alternative country band (Oxford)
- Lucille Bogan (1897–1948), blues singer (Amory)
- Charley Booker (1925–1989), blues singer and guitarist (Moorhead)
- Eddie Boyd (1914–1994), blues musician (Clarksdale)
- Bobby Bradford (born 1934), jazz musician and composer (Cleveland)
- Jan Bradley (born 1943), soul singer (Byhalia)
- Delaney Bramlett (1939–2008), singer-songwriter (Pontotoc)
- Cory Branan (born 1975), singer-songwriter (Southhaven)
- Jackie Brenston (1930–1979), American R&B singer and saxophonist (Clarksdale)
- Big Bill Broonzy (1898–1958), blues singer-songwriter and guitarist (Scott County)
- Eddie "Bongo" Brown (1932–1984), percussionist, (Clarksdale)
- Willie Brown (1900–1952), delta blues guitarist and singer (Clarksdale)
- Jimmy Buffett (born 1946), multi-genre singer-songwriter, (Pascagoula)
- R. L. Burnside (1926–2005), blues singer-songwriter, (Harmontown)
- Jerry Butler (born 1939), soul singer-songwriter, (Sunflower)
- Cadillac Don & J-Money, rap duo, (Crawford)
- G. C. Cameron (born 1945), soul and R&B singer, (Jackson)
- Ace Cannon (born 1934), tenor and alto saxophonist, (Grenada)
- Gus Cannon (1883–1979), jug band musician, (Red Banks)
- Bo Carter (1893–1964), blues singer, (Bolton)
- Johnny Carver (born 1940), country singer, (Jackson)
- The Chambers Brothers, soul music group, (Lee County)
- Sam Chatmon (1897–1983), blues singer, brother of Bo Carter, (Bolton)
- Otis Clay (born 1942), R&B and soul musician, (Waxhaw)
- Chalmers Clifton (1889–1966), conductor and composer, (Jackson)
- Odia Coates (1942–1991), singer, (Vicksburg)
- Hank Cochran (born 1935), country music singer-songwriter, (Isola)
- Bill Coday (1942–2008), singer, (Coldwater)
- Phil Cohran (born 1927), jazz musician, (Oxford)
- Colour Revolt, indie rock band, (Oxford)
- Mike Compton (born 1956), bluegrass mandolin player, (Meridian)
- David L. Cook (born 1968), Christian country music singer-songwriter, (Pascagoula)
- Sam Cooke (1931–1964), gospel, R&B, soul, and pop singer (Clarksdale)
- The Cook Family Singers, Christian country music group, (Pascagoula)
- The Cooters, punk metal band, (Oxford)
- James Cotton (born 1935), blues harmonica player and singer-songwriter, (Tunica)
- Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup (1905–1974), Delta blues singer and guitarist, (Forest)
- George Cummings (born 1938), guitarist and songwriter, (Meridian)
- Olu Dara (born 1941), jazz musician, (Natchez)
- Lester Davenport (1932–2009), American blues harmonica player and singer, (Tchula)
- Liz Davis (1987), country music recording artist, (Madison)
- Paul Davis (1948–2008), singer-songwriter, (Meridian)
- Jimmy Dawkins (born 1936), blues guitarist and singer, (Tchula)
- Al Denson (born 1960), contemporary Christian artist, (Starkville)
- Bo Diddley (1928–2008), rock & roll/R&B singer-songwriter, (McComb)
- Willie Dixon (1915–1992), blues bassist/singer-ongwriter/record producer, (Vicksburg)
- Nate Dogg (1969–2011), West Coast Hip Hop and R&B artist, (Clarksdale)
- Marshall Drew (born 1984), folk rock singer-songwriter, (Clarksdale)
- Kevin Dukes (born 1956), guitarist, (Brookhaven)
- Omar Kent Dykes (born 1950), blues guitarist and singer, (McComb)
- Judy Dunaway (born 1964), avant-garde composer/free improvisor/conceptual sound artist
- Meredith Edwards (born 1984), country singer (Clinton)
- Ruby Elzy (1908–1943), opera singer (Pontotoc)
- Lehman Engel (1910–1982), composer and conductor (Jackson)
- Chris Ethridge (1947–2012), country rock musician, songwriter (Meridian)
- Shelly Fairchild (born 1977), country music artist (Clinton)
- Charlie Feathers (1932–1998) (Holly Springs)
- Five Blind Boys of Mississippi, gospel singers (Piney Woods)
- Steve Forbert (born 1955), pop music singer-songwriter (Meridian)
- Barbara Siggers Franklin (1917–1952), gospel singer and mother of Aretha Franklin, (Shelby)
- Lee Garrett, R&B singer-songwriter
- Eric "Red Mouth" Gebhardt, multi-genre singer-songwriter, (Biloxi)
- Bobbie Gentry (born 1944), singer-songwriter, (Greenwood)
- Mickey Gilley (born 1936), country singer and musician, (Natchez)
- Mark Gray (born 1952), country music singer and keyboardist, (Vicksburg)
- Garland Green (born 1942), soul singer and pianist, (Dunleith)
- Lloyd Green (born 1937), country music steel guitarist, (Leaf)
- Al Goodman (1943–2010), R&B/Soul singer, (Jackson)
- Ted Hawkins 1936-1995), singer and songwriter, (Biloxi)
- Kenneth Haxton (1919–2002), composer, (Greenville)[55]
- Jessie Mae Hemphill (1923–2006), blues musician, (Como)
- Caroline Herring, bluegrass musician, (Canton)
- Michael Henderson (born 1951), bass guitarist, R&B singer (Yazoo City)
- Aretha Henry (born 1982), rhythm and blues, pop singer and songwriter(Jackson)
- Faith Hill (born 1967), country/pop singer, (Jackson)
- Kim Hill (born 1963), Christian singer-songwriter, (Starkville)
- Ernie Hines (born 1938), soul musician
- Milt Hinton (1910–2000), jazz double bassist, (Vicksburg)
- John Lee Hooker (1917–2001), singer-songwriter and blues guitarist, (Clarksdale)
- Big Walter Horton (1917–1981), blues harmonica player, (Horn Lake)
- Son House (1902–1988), blues singer and guitarist, (Riverton)
- Randy Houser (born 1975), country music artist, (Lake)
- Thelma Houston (born 1943), R&B singer-songwriter, (Leland)
- Guy Hovis (born 1941), big band singer, (Tupelo)
- Howlin' Wolf (1910–1976), blues singer/guitarist/harmonica player, (West Point)
- Cary Hudson, lead singer and guitarist for alternative country band Blue Mountain, (Sumrall)
- Mississippi John Hurt (c.1893–1966), country blues singer and guitarist, (Teoc)
- Clifton Hyde (born 1976), multi-instrumentalist and producer, (Hattiesburg)
- Carl Jackson (born 1953), country and bluegrass musician, (Louisville)
- Cordell Jackson (1923–2004), rockabilly guitarist, producer (Pontotoc)
- Elmore James (1918–1963), blues guitarist and singer-songwriter, (Richland)
- Skip James (1902–1969), Delta blues guitarist/pianist/singer-songwriter, (Bentonia)
- Roosevelt Jamison (born 1936), songwriter/publicist, (Olive Branch)
- Jai Johanny "Jaimoe" Johanson (born 1944), drummer in The Allman Brothers Band, (Ocean Springs)
- Big Jack Johnson (born 1940), blues musician, (Clarksdale)
- Jimmy Johnson (born 1928), blues guitarist and singer, (Holly Springs)
- Robert Johnson (1911–1938), blues and Delta blues musician, (Hazlehurst)
- Syl Johnson (born 1936), blues and soul singer, (Holly Springs)
- Margie Joseph (born 1950), R&B and soul singer, (Pascagoula)
- Junior Kimbrough (1930–1998), blues artist, (Hudsonville)
- Albert King (1923–1992), blues guitarist and singer, (Indianola)
- B. B. King (born 1925), blues guitarist and singer-songwriter, (Itta Bena)
- Fern Kinney, rhythm & blues and disco music entertainer, (Jackson)
- Fred Knoblock (born 1953), country singer-songwriter, (Jackson)
- Kudzu Kings, band, (Oxford)
- Sonny Landreth (born 1951), blues musician and slide guitar player, (Canton)
- Skylar Laine (born 1994), country music singer, finalist American Idol (Brandon)
- Denise LaSalle (born 1939), blues and contemporary R&B singer-songwriter/record producer, (Belzoni)
- Rick Lawson (born 1973), soul and R&B singer, (Raymond)
- Chris LeDoux (1948–2005), country music singer-songwriter, (Biloxi)
- Mylon LeFevre (born 1944), gospel and Christian rock singer, (Gulfport)
- J. B. Lenoir (1929–1967), guitarist and singer-songwriter, (Monticello)
- Robert "Squirrel" Lester (born 1942), second tenor of The Chi-Lites, (McComb)
- Bobby Lounge (born 1950), singer-songwriter, (McComb)
- Dent May, musician (Jackson)
- Tommy McClennan (1908–c.1962), Delta blues singer and guitarist, (Yazoo City)
- George McConnell, guitarist, (Vicksburg)
- Kansas Joe McCoy (1905–1950), blues musician and songwriter, (Raymond)
- Papa Charlie McCoy (1909–1950), Delta blues musician and songwriter, (Jackson)
- Fred McDowell (1904–1972), blues singer and guitarist, (Como)
- Mulgrew Miller (born 1955), jazz pianist, (Greenwood)
- Little Milton (1934–2005), blues and soul vocalist and guitarist, (Inverness)
- Hoyt Ming, old-time fiddler, (Choctaw County)[56]
- Mississippi Mass Choir, gospel choir, (Jackson)
- Mississippi Slim (born 1923), country singer and guitarist, (Smithville)
- Monkey Joe, blues musician, (Jackson)
- Dorothy Moore (born 1947), pop/R&B/gospel singer, (Jackson)
- Johnny B. Moore (born 1950), blues singer and guitarist, (Clarksdale)
- Jasmine Murray (born 1992), beauty queen, finalist American Idol (Columbus/Starkville)
- Charlie Musselwhite (born 1944), blues-harp player and bandleader, (Kosciusko)
- Bill Myrick (born 1926), country singer/musician/writer/producer/disc jockey, (Simpson County)
- North Mississippi Allstars, blues-rock/jam band, (Hernando)
- Brandy Norwood (born 1979), R&B singer-songwriter/record producer, (McComb)
- Willie Norwood (born 1955), gospel singer, (McComb)
- Alexander O'Neal (born 1953), soul singer, (Natchez)
- Paul Overstreet (born 1955), country music singer-songwriter, (Vancleave)
- Ginny Owens, blind contemporary Christian music singer-songwriter, (Jackson)
- Junior Parker (1932–1971), Memphis blues singer and musician, (Clarksdale)
- Michael Passons (born 1965), founding member of the Christian band Avalon, (Yazoo City)
- Charlie Patton (1891–1934), Delta-/Country-/Gospel blues musician, (Edwards)
- Dion Payton (born 1950), blues guitarist and singer, (Greenwood)
- Leon Pinson (1919–1998), guitarist and singer, (Union County)[57]
- Elvis Presley (1935–1977), multi-genre musician, (Tupelo)
- Leontyne Price (born 1927), opera singer, (Laurel)
- Charley Pride (born 1938), country music singer, (Sledge)
- John Primer (born 1945), blues singer and guitarist, (Camden)
- Stephen Purdy (born 1970), conductor/pianist and vocal coach for broadway musicals and broadway actors, (Hattiesburg)
- Ray J (born 1981), contemporary R&B and hip hop singer/record producer, (McComb)
- Jimmy Reed (1925–1976), blues singer and musician, (Dunleith)
- Del Rendon (1965–2005), country musician, (Starkville)
- Mack Rice (born 1933), songwriter, (Clarksdale)
- LeAnn Rimes (born 1982), country and pop singer, (Pearl)
- Fenton Robinson (born 1935), blues musician, (Greenwood)
- Jimmie Rodgers (1897–1933), country singer, (Meridian)
- Jimmy Rogers (1924–1997), blues signer and guitarist, (Ruleville)
- David Ruffin (1941–1991), former lead singer of The Temptations, (Whynot)
- Jimmy Ruffin (born 1939), soul and R&B singer, (Collinsville)
- Bobby Rush (born 1940), blues and R&B musician/composer/singer, (Jackson)
- Otis Rush (born 1935), blues musician, (Philadelphia)
- Oliver Sain (1932–2003), saxophonist/drummer/songwriter/record producer, (Dundee)
- Magic Sam (1937–1969), Chicago blues and soul blues musician, (Grenada)
- Scott Savage, drummer for Christian rock band Jars of Clay, (Clinton)
- Saving Abel, rock band, (Corinth)
- Johnny Sea (born 1940), country singer, (Gulfport)
- Toni Seawright (born 1964), singer-songwriter, (Pascagoula)
- Jumpin' Gene Simmons (1933–2006), rockabilly singer, (Tupelo)
- Byther Smith (born 1933), blues musician, (Monticello)
- Soulja Boy (born 1990), rapper/record producer, (Batesville)
- Otis Spann (1930–1970), blues musician, (Jackson)
- Britney Spears (born 1981), pop singer, (McComb)
- Judson Spence (born 1965), songwriter and multi-instrumentalist, (Pascagoula)
- Roebuck "Pop" Staples (1914–2000), founder of The Staple Singers, (Winona)
- Rogers Stevens (born 1970), guitarist for the band Blind Melon, (West Point)
- Lisa Stewart (born 1968), country musician, (Louisville)
- William Grant Still (1895–1978), classical composer, (Woodville)
- Barrett Strong (born 1941), singer and songwriter, (West Point)
- Marty Stuart (born 1958), country music singer, (Philadelphia)
- Hubert Sumlin (born 1931), blues musician, (Greenwood)
- Deanna Summers, songwriter
- Ty Tabor (born 1961), guitarist/songwriter/vocalist for rock band King's X, (Pearl)
- Eddie Taylor (1923–1985), blues guitarist and singer, (Benoit)
- Hound Dog Taylor (1915–1975), blues guitarist and singer, (Natchez)
- Melvin Taylor (born 1959), blues musician, (Jackson)
- Ernie Terrell (born 1939), singer and record producer, (Belzoni)
- Jean Terrell (born 1944), R&B and jazz singer, (Belzoni)
- James "Son" Thomas (1926–1993), blues musician, (Leland)
- Rufus Thomas (1917–2001), R&B/funk/soul singer, (Cayce)
- Ashley Thompson (born 1980), singer, (Booneville)
- Ike Turner (1931–2007), multi-genre musician/record producer, (Clarksdale)
- Conway Twitty (1933–1993), country singer-songwriter, (Friars Point)
- Freddie Waits (1943–1989), hard bop and post-bop drummer, (Jackson)
- Travis Wammack (born 1944), rock and roll guitarist, (Walnut)
- Walter Ward (born 1940), R&B singer and lead vocalist of The Olympics, (Jackson)
- Muddy Waters (1913–1983), Electric blues and Chicago blues musician, (Rolling Fork)
- Jim Weatherly (born 1943), country and pop singer-songwriter, (Pontotoc)
- Carl Weathersby (born 1953), blues vocalist/guitarist/songwriter, (Jackson)
- Boogie Bill Webb (1924–1990), blues guitarist and singer, (Jackson)
- Bukka White (1909–1977), Delta blues guitarist and singer, (Houston)
- Carson Whitsett (1945–2007), keyboardist and songwriter, (Jackson)
- Tim Whitsett (born 1943), band leader/songwriter/producer, (Jackson)
- Webb Wilder (born 1954), country/surf music/rock & roll musician, (Hattiesburg)
- Big Joe Williams (1903–1982), Delta blues musician and songwriter, (Crawford)
- Hayley Williams (born 1988), pop punk and alternative rock singer-songwriter, (Meridian)
- Sonny Boy Williamson II (died 1965), blues harmonica player and singer-songwriter, (Glendora)
- Eddie Willis (born 1936), electric guitarist, (Grenada)
- Al Wilson (1939–2008), singer and drummer, (Meridian)
- Cassandra Wilson (born 1955), jazz singer-songwriter, (Jackson)
- Mary Wilson (born 1944), singer and founding member of The Supremes, (Greenville)
- Elder Roma Wilson (born 1910), harmonica player, (Blue Springs)[58]
- Charlie Worsham (born 1985), country singer-songwriter (Grenada)[59]
- Tammy Wynette (1942–1998), country music singer-songwriter, (Tremont)
- Lester Young (1909–1959), jazz tenor saxophonist and clarinetist, (Woodville)
- Zora Young (born 1948), blues singer, (West Point)
Physicians
- Blair E. Batson, first chairman of pediatrics at the University of Mississippi Medical Center and namesake of the Blair E. Batson Hospital for Children (Jackson)[citation needed]
- Henry Cloud (born 1956), clinical psychologist (Vicksburg)
- Arthur Guyton (1919–2003), physiologist, author of Textbook of Medical Physiology (Oxford)
- John E. Hall, physiologist, co-author of Textbook of Medical Physiology[citation needed]
- James Hardy (1918–2003), surgeon who performed the first successful cadaveric lung transplant (Jackson)[60]
- T. R. M. Howard (1908–1976), surgeon and activist (Mound Bayou)
- Edgar Hull (1904–1984), co-founder of Medical Center of Louisiana at New Orleans and Louisiana State University Health Sciences Center Shreveport (Pascagoula)
- Thomas Naum James (born 1925), cardiologist (Amory)
Politicians
- Thomas Abernethy (1903–1998), U.S. representative, (Eupora)[61]
- Robert H. Adams (1792–1830), U.S. senator, (Natchez)[62]
- James L. Alcorn (1816–1894), governor and U.S. senator, (Friars Point)[63]
- William Allain (born 1928), governor, (Washington)[64]
- John Mills Allen (1846–1917), U.S. representative, (Tishomingo County)[65]
- Apuckshunubbee (c.1740–1824), Choctaw chief[citation needed]
- Haley Barbour (born 1947), governor, (Yazoo City)[66]
- Ethelbert Barksdale (1824–1893), U.S. representative and member of the Confederate States Congress, (Jackson)[67]
- William Barksdale (1821–1863), U.S. congressman, (Jackson)[68]
- Ross Barnett (1898–1987), governor, (Standing Pine)[69]
- Cheri Barry (born c.1955), mayor, (Meridian)[citation needed]
- Marion Barry (born 1936), Washington, D.C. mayor, (Itta Bena)[citation needed]
- Theodore G. Bilbo (1877–1947), governor and U.S. senator, (Poplarville)[70]
- Marsha Blackburn (born 1952), U.S. representative from Tennessee, (Laurel)[71]
- Hale Boggs (1914–1972), U.S. representative from Louisiana, House majority leader, (Long Beach)[72]
- David R. Bowen (born 1932), U.S. representative, (Houston)
- Walker Brooke (1813–1869), U.S. senator, (Vicksburg)
- Blanche Bruce (1841–1898), U.S. senator
- Ezekiel S. Candler, Jr. (1862–1944), U.S. representative, (Corinth)
- Joseph W. Chalmers (1806–1853), U.S. senator, (Holly Springs)
- Travis W. Childers (born 1958), U.S. representative, (Booneville)
- John Claiborne (1809–1884), U.S. representative, (Natchez)
- Robert G. Clark, Jr. (born 1928), first African American state representative since Reconstruction
- Thad Cochran (born 1937), U.S. senator, (Pontotoc)
- James P. Coleman (1914–1991), governor, (Ackerman)
- Jacqueline Y. Collins (born 1949), Illinois state senator, (McComb)
- Ross A. Collins (1880–1968), U.S. representative, (Collinsville)
- William M. Colmer (1890–1980), U.S. representative, (Moss Point)
- Greg Davis (born 1966), mayor, (Southaven)
- Jefferson Davis (1808–1889), U.S. senator and president of the Confederate States of America, (Warren County)
- Wayne Dowdy (born 1943), chairman of the Mississippi Democratic Party, (Magnolia)
- Brad Dye (born 1933), lieutenant governor, (Charleston)
- James Eastland (1904–1986), U.S. senator, (Sunflower)
- Mike Espy (born 1953), U.S. secretary of agriculture, (Yazoo City)
- Robert C. Farrell (born 1936), Los Angeles city councilman, (Natchez)
- Erik R. Fleming (born 1965), state representative, (Clinton)
- Mary E. Flowers (born 1951), Illinois state representative (Inverness)
- Kirk Fordice (1934–2004), governor, (Vicksburg)
- Webb Franklin (born 1941), U.S. representative, (Greenwood)
- Evelyn Gandy (1920–2007), lieutenant governor, (Hattiesburg)
- James Z. George (1826–1897), U.S. senator, (Carrollton)
- Charles H. Griffin (1926–1989), U.S. representative, (Utica)
- Gregg Harper (born 1956), U.S. representative, (Jackson)
- Pat Harrison (1881–1941), U.S. representative, (Crystal Springs)
- Patrick Henry (1843–1930), U.S. representative, (Brandon)
- Thomas C. Hindman (1828–1868), U.S. representative from Arkansas, (Ripley)
- Jon Hinson (1942–1995), U.S. representative, (Tylertown)
- David Holmes (1769–1832), first Governor of Mississippi
- Jim Hood, Attorney General of Mississippi, (New Houlka)
- Delbert Hosemann (born 1947), Mississippi secretary of state, (Vicksburg)
- Benjamin G. Humphreys (1808–1882), governor, (Claiborne County)
- Benjamin G. Humphreys II (1865–1923), U.S. representative, (Claiborne County)
- William Y. Humphreys (1890–1933), U.S. representative, (Greenville)
- Paul B. Johnson, Sr. (1880–1943), judge/governor, (Hattiesburg)
- Paul B. Johnson, Jr. (1916–1985), governor, (Hattiesburg)
- Pete Johnson (born 1948), state auditor, co-chair of Delta Regional Authority, (Clarksdale)
- Daryl Jones (born 1955), Florida legislator, attorney (Jackson)
- Penne Percy Korth (born 1942), diplomat, (Hattiesburg)
- L.Q.C. Lamar (1825–1893), U.S. senator and supreme court justice, (Oxford)
- Greenwood LeFlore (1800–1865), Choctaw chief, state senator
- Elmer Litchfield (1927–2008), sheriff of East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana (Meridian)
- Mamie Locke (born 1954), Virginia state senator (Brandon)
- Trent Lott (born 1941), U.S. senator (Grenada)
- John R. Lynch (1847–1939), first African-American speaker of the Mississippi House, U.S. representative (Natchez)
- Ray Mabus (born 1948), governor and Secretary of the Navy (Starkville)
- Harlan Majure (born 1929), mayor of Philadelphia (Meridian)
- Glenn McCullough (born 1954), mayor of Tupelo (Tupelo)
- Chris McDaniel (born 1971), state senator (Laurel)
- Hernando Money (1839–1912), U.S. senator (Carrollton)
- "Sonny" Montgomery (1920–2006), U.S. representative (Meridian)
- Mike Moore (born 1952), Mississippi attorney general (Pascagoula)
- Ronnie Musgrove (born 1956), governor (Tocowa)
- Spencer Myrick (1918–1991), Louisiana legislator (Simpson County)
- Alan Nunnelee (born 1958), state senator (Tupelo)
- Rod Paige (born 1933), U.S. secretary of education (Monticello)
- Rubel Phillips (1925–2011), gubernatorial candidate Corinth[73]
- Chip Pickering (born 1963), U.S. representative (Laurel)
- Stacey Pickering (born 1968), state auditor (Laurel)
- John E. Rankin (1882–1960), U.S. representative (Itawamba County)
- Red Shoes (died 1747), assassinated Choctaw leader
- Bill Renick (born 1954), mayor, governor's chief of staff (Ashland)
- Hiram Rhodes Revels (1827–1901), first African-American U.S. senator (Claiborne County)
- Carol Schwartz (born 1944), District of Columbia politician (Greenville)
- Abram M. Scott (1785–1833), governor (Wilkinson County)
- Ronnie Shows (born 1947), U.S. representative (Moselle)
- Jim Singleton (born 1931), New Orleans councilman (Hazlehurst)
- Larkin I. Smith (1944–1989), U.S. representative (Poplarville)
- Larry Speakes (born 1939), presidential spokesman (Cleveland)
- John C. Stennis (1901–1995), U.S. senator (De Kalb)
- Bill Stone (born 1965), state senator (Ashland)
- William V. Sullivan (1857–1918), U.S. representative and senator (Winona)
- Gene Taylor (born 1953), U.S. representative (Bay St. Louis)
- Bennie Thompson (born 1948), U.S. representative (Bolton)
- Jacob Thompson (1810–1885), U.S. representative, secretary of the interior (Oxford)
- Amy Tuck (born 1963), lieutenant governor (Maben)
- James K. Vardaman (1861–1930), governor, U.S. senator (Yalobusha County)
- Jamie L. Whitten (1910–1995), U.S. representative (Cascilla)
- Roger Wicker (born 1951), U.S. senator (Pontotoc)
- Thomas Hickman Williams (1801–1851), U.S. senator (Pontotoc County)
- Norris C. Williamson (1874-1949), Louisiana state senator (Benton County)[74]
- William Arthur Winstead (1904–1995), U.S. representative (Philadelphia)
- William Winter (born 1923), governor (Grenada)
- Fielding L. Wright (1895–1956), governor (Rolling Fork)
Scientists and inventors
- Earl W. Bascom (1906–1995), inventor of rodeo equipment, (Columbia)
- Gail Borden (1801–1874), inventor of condensed milk, (Amite county)
- Harry A. Cole, inventor of Pine-Sol, (Jackson)
- James A. Ford (1911–1968), archaeologist, (Water Valley)
- Fred Haise (born 1933), engineer, astronaut, (Biloxi)
- Elizabeth Lee Hazen (1885–1975), microbiologist, developer of nystatin, (Rich)
- Joseph Newman, inventor of the Newman motor, (Lucedale)
- Henry Sampson (born 1934), inventor, (Jackson)
- Roy A. Tucker (born 1951), astronomer, (Jackson)
Supercentenarians
- Susie Gibson (1890–2006), lived 115 years and 108 days, (Corinth)
- Moses Hardy (1893/1894–2006), lived 112 to 113 years, (Aberdeen)
- Bettie Wilson (1890–2006), lived 115 years and 153 days
Writers
- Ace Atkins (born 1970) (Oxford)
- William Allegrezza (born 1974) (Jackson)
- Howard Bahr (born 1946) (Jackson)
- Frederick Barthelme (born 1943), novelist and professor (Hattiesburg)
- Earl W. Bascom (1906–1995) (Columbia)
- Lerone Bennett, Jr. (born 1928), editor of Ebony magazine (Clarksdale)
- Douglas A. Blackmon (born 1964), journalist and historian (Leland)
- Maxwell Bodenheim (1892–1954), poet and novelist (Hermanville)
- Bruce Brady (1934?–2000), writer, editor of Outdoor Life (Brookhaven)[75]
- Charlie Braxton, poet and author (McComb)[76]
- Larry Brown (1951–2004) (Oxford)
- Jill Conner Browne, author, Sweet Potato Queens (Tupelo)
- Jack Butler (born 1944) (Alligator)
- Mary Cain (1904–1984), journalist (Pike County)
- Hodding Carter II (1907–1972), journalist (Greenville)
- Hodding Carter III (born 1935), journalist (Greenville)
- Craig Claiborne (1920–2000), food writer (Sunflower)
- Mart Crowley (born 1935), playwright (Vicksburg)
- Borden Deal (1922–1985), novelist and short story writer (Pontotoc)
- Ben Domenech (born 1981), conservative writer and blogger (Jackson)
- David Herbert Donald (1920–2009), historian (Goodman)
- Ellen Douglas (Josephine Haxton) (1921-2012), novelist (Greenville)[77]
- John T. Edge, food writer (Oxford)
- Woody Evans (born 1971?), technology journalist and short story writer (Hattiesburg)
- William Clark Falkner (1825–1889), businessman, author (Ripley)
- John Faulkner (1901–1963), plain-style writer (Ripley)
- William Faulkner (1897–1962), Nobel laureate (New Albany)
- Bill Fitzhugh (born 1957) (Jackson)[78][79]
- Vic Fleming (born 1951) (Jackson)
- Shelby Foote (1916–2005) historian and novelist (Greenville)
- Charles Henri Ford (1913–2002), poet, novelist, editor (Brookhaven)
- Richard Ford (born 1944) Pulitzer Prize-winning novelist and short story writer, (Jackson)
- Lynn Franklin (born 1922), author, police detective
- Tom Franklin (born 1963), author (Oxford)[80]
- Ellen Gilchrist (born 1935), novelist/poet/short story writer (Vicksburg)
- John Grisham (born 1955), legal thrillers novelist (Southaven)
- Barry Hannah (born 1942), novelist and short story writer (Clinton)
- Charlaine Harris (born 1951), mystery author (Tunica)
- Thomas Harris (born 1940), author, screenwriter (Rich)
- Beth Henley (born 1952), playwright and screenwriter (Jackson)
- M. Carl Holman (1919–1988), author/poet/playwright (Minter City)
- Greg Iles (born 1960), novelist (Natchez)
- Greg Keyes (born 1963), science fiction and fantasy writer (Meridian)
- Muna Lee (1895–1965), author and poet (Raymond)
- Clinton LeSueur (born 1969), journalist, congressional candidate (Holly Springs)
- Sam Chu Lin (1939–2006), journalist (Greenville)
- Anne Moody (born 1940), author, activist (Centreville)
- Willie Morris (1934–1999), author, editor (Jackson)
- Jess Mowry (born 1960), writer of books and stories for children and young adults (Starkville)
- Ellis Nassour (born 1941), journalist, playwright, non-fiction author (Vicksburg)[81]
- Thomas Naylor (born 1936), author and economist (Jackson)
- Lewis Nordan (1939–2012), fiction author (Itta Bena)
- Steven Ozment (born 1939), historian (McComb)
- Walker Percy (1916–1990), author (Greenville)
- William Alexander Percy (1885–1942), author (Greenville)
- Thomas Hal Phillips (1922–2007), author, film actor (Corinth)
- William Raspberry (born 1935), public affairs columnist (Okolona)
- Kevin Sessums (born 1956), magazine editor (Forest)
- Patrick D. Smith (born 1927), novelist (Mendenhall)
- Robert Bruce Smith, IV (born 1947), author, local historian (Tupelo)[82][83]
- Elizabeth Spencer (born 1921), novelist (Carrollton)
- Kathryn Stockett, novelist (Jackson)
- William N. Still, Jr. (born 1932), maritime historian (Columbus)
- Donna Tartt (born 1963), novelist (Greenwood)
- Clifton Taulbert (born 1945), author and speaker (Glen Allan)
- Mildred Taylor (born 1943), author (Jackson)
- Wright Thompson (born 1976), sports writer
- Natasha Trethewey (born 1966), 2007 Pulitzer Prize poet (Gulfport)
- Jamie Langston Turner (born 1949), Christian novelist
- Irving Vendig, television writer (Holly Springs
- Brenda Venus (born 1947), author (Biloxi)
- Howard Waldrop (born 1946), science fiction author (Houston)
- Kevin Walker (born 1983), poet & author (Mendenhall)[84]
- Jesmyn Ward (born 1977), novelist (DeLisle)
- Peggy Webb (born 1942), romance novel author (Mooreville)
- Eudora Welty (1909–2001), novelist, short story writer (Jackson)
- Neil White III (born 1960), playwright, publisher (Gulfport)[85]
- Tennessee Williams (1911–1983), playwright (Columbus)
- Richard Nathaniel Wright (1908–1960) (Roxie)
- Al Young (born 1939), poet/novelist/essayist/screenwriter (Ocean Springs)
- Stark Young (1881–1963), playwright/novelist/literary critic/essayist (Como)
- Roger W. Cole (born 1952), writer (Brookhaven)
Other people
- Arthur Blessitt (born 1940), preacher, most famous for carrying a cross through every nation of the world, (Greenville)
- Miriam Chamani (born 1943), Mambo priestess, co-founder of the New Orleans Voodoo Spiritual Temple, (Jackson)
- James Copeland (1823–1857), outlaw and co-leader of the Wages and Copeland Clan, (Jackson County)
- Cat Cora (born 1967), only female Iron Chef America in franchise history, (Jackson)
- Jeff Fort (born 1947), leader of the Black P. Stones Nation, (Aberdeen)
- Larry Hoover (born 1950), leader of the Gangster Disciple Nation, (Jackson)
- Leslie Hubricht (1908–2005), biologist and malacologist, (Meridian)
- Mary Comfort Leonard (1856–1940), founder of the Delta Gamma Fraternity, (Kosciusko)
- L.H. Musgrove (died 1868), outlaw hanged by a vigilante committee in Denver, Colorado, (Panola County)
- Haller Nutt (1816–1864), planter, builder of Longwood, (Jefferson County)
- The Scott Sisters, convicted in a controversial case that has drawn national attention
- Lenny Skutnik (born 1953), celebrity rescuer of 1982 disaster victim
- Richard Ragan (born 1964), White House official, UN diplomat, one of the few Americans to be officially allowed to live in North Korea (Cleveland)[86]
References
- ^ "Ruby Bridges". biography.com. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ Local People by John Dittmer, retrieved on 2009-08-08
- ^ "Will D. Campbell". The University of Mississippi. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "James Chaney". .spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Vernon Dahmer". The University of Southern Mississippi. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Charles Evers". clarionledger.com. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Medgar Evers". National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ Southern Echo: Dianna Freelon-Foster
- ^ "Myrlie Evers-Williams". National Association for the Advancement of Colored People. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ Southern Echo: Dianna Freelon-Foster
- ^ Southern Echo: Dianna Freelon-Foster
- ^ "C. L. Franklin". The Library of Congress. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Lloyd L. Gaines". Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Duncan Montgomery Gray, Jr". The Archives of the Episcopal Church. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Percy Greene". University of Southern Mississippi Libraries. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Lawrence Guyot". The Washington Post. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Fannie Lou Hamer". National Women’s Hall of Fame. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Perry Wilbon Howard". Southern Historical Association. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Winson Hudson". The New York Times Company. Retrieved 5 October 2013.
- ^ "Clyde Kennard". Mississippi Historical Society. Retrieved 6 October 2013.
- ^ "Inventory of the Ed King Collection". Retrieved 2009-06-20.
- ^ "James Meredith". spartacus.schoolnet.co.uk. Retrieved 6 October 2013.
- ^ "Anne Moody". Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc. Retrieved 6 October 2013.
- ^ "Ida B. Wells". The University of Mississippi English Department. Retrieved 6 October 2013.
- ^ "Donald Wildmon". Notable Names Data Base. Retrieved 6 October 2013.
- ^ "Profile for Rick Anderson". Retrieved 2008-07-27.
- ^ The Meridian Star newspaper: Backstage Pass: Meridian Museum of Art Around Mississippi 2008
- ^ Gettysburgsculptures.com
- ^ "It runs in the family". Mississippi Magazine. Retrieved 2010-03-25.
- ^ "It runs in the family". Mississippi Magazine. Retrieved 2010-03-25.
- ^ Mississippi Public Broadcasting: MPB-TV provides LIVE broadcast of 2006 Cellular South Conerly Trophy Presentation
- ^ http://www.nytimes.com/2011/06/27/arts/byron-burford-90-american-figurative-artist-dies.html?_r=0
- ^ "Profile for William Dunlap". Retrieved 2008-07-27.
- ^ University of Mississippi Dept. of Art Alumni: William Dunlap
- ^ Paul Grootkerk, "The Visionary Paintings of Theora Hamblett," Women's Art Journal 11 (Autumn 1990-Winter 1991): 19-22
- ^ EdMcGowin.com
- ^ University Press of Mississippi: Ed McGowin
- ^ "Ethel Wright Mohamed: biography". Retrieved 2009-05-01.
- ^ Smithsonian Magazine: Mississippi Cultural Destinations
- ^ "Profile for Ken Sessums". Retrieved 2008-07-27.
- ^ "Scott Rogers, "Family imprint seen in Monroe a century after arrival", April 21, 2013". Monroe News-Star. Retrieved April 22, 2013.
{{cite web}}
: Italic or bold markup not allowed in:|publisher=
(help) - ^ "Sam Haskell: 'Promises I Made My Mother'". Retrieved 2009-06-20.
- ^ "Rhesa H. Barksdale". Federal Judicial Center. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Neal Brooks Biggers Jr". Federal Judicial Center. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "William Joel Blass". Legacy.com. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Bobby DeLaughter". American Bar Association. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Jess H. Dickinson". Notable Names Data Base. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Boyce Holleman". · The University of Mississippi. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ Magnolia Political Report 17
- ^ "E. Grady Jolly". Federal Judicial Center. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Charles W. Pickering". Federal Judicial Center. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Thomas Rodney". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Michael B. Thornton". ustaxcourt.gov/. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Michael Wallace". judicialnominees. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Kenneth Haxton: A Mississippi Musician and Writer". Retrieved 2009-06-20.
- ^ Hoyt Ming and His Pep Steppers, by Eugene Chadbourne
- ^ http://www.msbluestrail.org/blues-trail-markers/roma-wilson-leon-pinson
- ^ http://www.nea.gov/honors/heritage/fellows/fellow.php?id=1994_11
- ^ http://www.npr.org/2011/12/05/143138659/charlie-worsham-on-mountain-stage
- ^ "James Hardy, Surgeon Who Paved Way for Transplants, Dies at 84". The New York Times. 2003-02-21. Retrieved 2009-06-20.
- ^ "Thomas Abernethy". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Robert H. Adams". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "James L. Alcorn". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "William Allain". Mississippi Historical Society. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "John Mills Allen". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Haley Barbour". MProject Vote Smart. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Ethelbert Barksdale". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "William Barksdale". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Ross Barnett". The New York Times Company. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Theodore G. Bilbo". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Marsha Blackburn". Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Hale Boggs". Notable Names Data Base. Retrieved 3 October 2013.
- ^ "Rubel Phillips Obituary: View Rubel Phillips's Obituary by Clarion Ledger". Legacy.com. Retrieved 2011-12-19.
- ^ "Membership in the Louisiana State Senate, 1880-2012" (PDF). legis.state.la.us. Retrieved July 15, 2013.
- ^ "Bruce Brady Profile". Retrieved 2009-06-20.
- ^ "AKR Author: Charlie Braxton". Retrieved 2009-01-16.
- ^ "Ellen Douglas, Mississippi author". Retrieved 2009-06-20.
- ^ "Bill Fitzhugh's Profile". Retrieved 2008-07-27.
- ^ "Bill Fitzhugh, Mississippi writer from Jackson". Retrieved 2009-06-20.
- ^ "Tom Franklin, Mississippi writer". Retrieved 2012-06-12.
- ^ http://www.mswritersandmusicians.com/writers/ellis-nassour.html
- ^ "Robert Bruce Smith Profile". Retrieved 2009-09-29.
- ^ Madness and The Mississippi Bonds: A Tale of Old Woodville and the life history of the Planters Bank of Mississippi By Robert Bruce Smith, Published by the Woodville Civic Club 2004
- ^ "Kevin Walker, Mississippi Poet". Retrieved 2012-08-13.
- ^ "Neil White, Mississippi author". Retrieved 2010-04-05.
- ^ White, Neil (2010). Mississippians. Nautilus Publishing Company MS. p. 196. ISBN 978-0-9774562-7-7.