Common law: Difference between revisions
[…] It was settled in the case of ''[[United States v. Hudson and Goodwin]]''<ref>{{ussc|11|32|1812}}.</ref> which decided that common law crimes were prohibited (at least at the Federal level), and that there must always be a (constitutional) statute defining the offense and the penalty for it. |
|||
However, many states retain selected common law crimes. Virginia, for example, recognizes robbery as a common law crime and the statute referencing robbery as a crime exists to set the punishment.<ref>Johnson v. Commonwealth, 209 Va. 291, 293, 163 S.E.2d 570, ___ (1968)</ref> Virginia Code section 1-200 establishes the continued existence and vitality of common law principles and provides that "The common law of England, insofar as it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth, shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the General Assembly". |
|||
By contrast to statutory codification of common law, some statutes displace common law, for example to create a new [[cause of action]] that did not exist in the common law, or to legislatively overrule the common law.