1989–90 Asian Club Championship
Appearance
(Redirected from Asian Club Championship 1989-90)
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 10 June 1989 – 29 April 1990 |
Teams | 27 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Liaoning FC (1st title) |
Runners-up | Nissan Yokohama |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 59 |
Goals scored | 178 (3.02 per match) |
The 1989–90 Asian Club Championship was the 9th edition of the annual Asian club football competition hosted by Asian Football Confederation.
Liaoning FC of China won the final and became Asian champions for the first time.
Qualifying tournament[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Deffatain (H) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 7 | Qualify to Group stage |
2 | Al-Rasheed | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Al Ansar | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 4 | |
4 | Al-Sadd | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 | |
5 | Al-Ahli | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 1 |
Group 2[edit]
Also for Gulf Cooperation Council Club Tournament hosted in Bahrain
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Arabi | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 5 | Qualify to Group stage |
2 | Muharraq (H) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Fanja[a] | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | |
4 | Al-Wasl | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | −2 | 4 | |
5 | Al-Hilal | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | −4 | 1 |
- ^ Fanja SC only played for the GCC Tournament.
All matches were played in Bahrain
Playoff for first place
Group 3[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fanja (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 6 | Qualify to Group stage |
2 | Salgaocar SC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | Punjab | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | Kathmandu SC | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 1 |
Group 4[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shahin Ahvaz (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | +11 | 6 | Qualify to Group stage |
2 | Mohammedan SC | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 4 | |
3 | Old Benedictans SC | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 9 | −5 | 2 | |
4 | Victory SC | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 |
Group 5[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kuala Lumpur FA (H) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 8 | Qualify to Group stage |
2 | Pelita Jaya | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 6 | |
3 | Geylang International | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 4 | |
4 | Philippine Air Force | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | −11 | 2 | |
5 | Muara Stars FC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 15 | −12 | 0 |
Played in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Kuala Lumpur FA | 6–0 | Philippine Air Force |
---|---|---|
K. Kannan 3' 24' 35' 48' 85' Ramlan Askolani 31' |
Pelita Jaya | 2–1 | Muara Stars FC |
---|---|---|
Noach Meriem 16' Agus Suparman 19' |
Abdul Rahman Jaafar 42' |
Geylang International | 3–0 | Philippine Air Force |
---|---|---|
Razali Saad 17' Steven Choo 39' Razali Rashid 55' |
Kuala Lumpur FA | 7–1 | Muara Stars FC |
---|---|---|
Saidi Osman 12' 89' K. Kannan 29' 42' 46' 65' Razip Ismail 75' |
Sahari Timbang 10' |
Kuala Lumpur FA | 2–1 | Pelita Jaya |
---|---|---|
Fandi Ahmad 9' 22' | Tang Siew Seng 71' (o.g) |
Geylang International | 5–1 | Muara Stars FC |
---|---|---|
Salim Moin 47' Razali Rashid 59' 67' Kadir Yahya 64' Steven Choo 70' |
Majedhy Ghani 28' |
Group 6[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liaoning FC (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 5 | Qualify to Group stage |
2 | Nissan Yokohama | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 4 | |
3 | Chadongcha | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | Hap Kuan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 16 | −15 | 0 |
Group stage[edit]
Al Deffatain, Muharraq Club and Al Arabi all withdrew
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nissan Yokohama | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | Advance to Final |
2 | Kuala Lumpur FA (H) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 2 | |
3 | Fanja | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 |
Played in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Liaoning FC | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 5 | Advance to Final |
2 | Al Rasheed | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 4 | |
3 | Shahin Ahvaz | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 2 | |
4 | Pelita Jaya (H) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 |
Final[edit]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Liaoning FC | 3–2 | Nissan Yokohama | 2–1 | 1–1 |
References[edit]
- Asian Club Competitions 1990 at RSSSF.com