2008–09 UEFA Cup qualifying rounds
The qualifying rounds for the 2008–09 UEFA Cup began on 17 July 2008. In total, there were two qualifying rounds which narrowed clubs down to 80 teams in preparation for the first round.
First qualifying round
[edit]First leg
[edit]EB/Streymur | 0–2 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Report | Petrov 9' Hamann 28' |
Olimps/RFS | 0–1 | St Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Report | Guy 76' |
Djurgården | 0–0 | Flora |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sūduva | 1–0 | The New Saints |
---|---|---|
Kozyuberda 88' | Report |
Cliftonville | 0–4 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Report | Nørregaard 22' Júnior 67', 82' Pospěch 77' |
Bangor City | 1–6 | Midtjylland |
---|---|---|
Davies 24' | Report | Florescu 19' Reid 40' Christensen 53', 58', 63' Thygesen 71' |
Cherno More | 4–0 | Sant Julià |
---|---|---|
Alex 84', 90+1' Manolov 88' Bachev 90+3' |
Report |
Ironi Kiryat Shmona | 1–1 | Mogren |
---|---|---|
Peretz 18' | Report | Nerić 82' |
Koper | 1–2 | Vllaznia Shkodër |
---|---|---|
Viler 69' | Report | Sukaj 7', 45' |
Zeta | 1–1 | Interblock |
---|---|---|
Knežević 28' | Report | Jolić 90+1' |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 3–0 | Juvenes/Dogana |
---|---|---|
Srur 16', 32' Antebi 26' |
Report |
Hajduk Split | 4–0 | Birkirkara |
---|---|---|
Ibričić 3' Kalinić 24' Bušić 55' Tičinović 71' |
Report |
Marsaxlokk | 0–4 | Slaven Belupo |
---|---|---|
Report | Kristić 15' Poldrugač 29' Tepurić 34' Vručina 78' |
Ararat Yerevan | 0–1 | Bellinzona |
---|---|---|
Report | Mangiarratti 21' |
Dacia Chişinău | 1–1 | Borac Čačak |
---|---|---|
Bulat 50' | Report | Stojanović 84' (pen.) |
Tobol | 1–0 | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Golban 59' | Report |
Hertha BSC | 8–1 | Nistru Otaci |
---|---|---|
Pantelić 15' Raffael 23', 71' Piszczek 34', 40', 80' Kačar 38' Stein 68' |
Report | Tcaciuc 78' |
Khazar Lankaran | 0–1 | Lech Poznań |
---|---|---|
Report | Lewandowski 75' |
MTZ-RIPO Minsk | 2–2 | MŠK Žilina |
---|---|---|
Camara 17' Ceolin 52' (pen.) |
Report | Vladavić 41' Jež 90+6' (pen.) |
Shakhter Karagandy | 1–1 | Debrecen |
---|---|---|
Peric 63' | Report | Rudolf 61' |
Vojvodina | 1–0 | Olimpik Baku |
---|---|---|
Đurić 59' | Report |
FH | 3–2 | Grevenmacher |
---|---|---|
T.Guðmundsson 40' (pen.), 60' A.Gunnlaugsson 50' |
Report | Steinmetz 19' Maric 25' |
Glentoran | 1–1 | Liepājas Metalurgs |
---|---|---|
Halliday 29' | Report | Surņins 15' |
Brøndby | 1–0 | B36 |
---|---|---|
von Schlebrügge 50' | Report |
Second leg
[edit]Nordsjælland win 8–0 on aggregate
Manchester City | 2–0 | EB/Streymur |
---|---|---|
Petrov 48' Vassell 90+1' |
Report |
Manchester City win 4–0 on aggregate
St Patrick's Athletic | 2–0 | Olimps/RFS |
---|---|---|
Harris 41' Quigley 71' (pen.) |
Report |
St Patrick's Athletic win 3–0 on aggregate
2–2 on aggregate, Djurgården win on away goals
Sūduva win 2–0 on aggregate
København | 7–0 | Cliftonville |
---|---|---|
Aílton 23' Júnior 25', 60' Hutchinson 45' Kvist 46' Nordstrand 55' (pen.) Kristensen 57' |
Report |
København win 11–0 on aggregate
Haka win 6–2 on aggregate
Midtjylland | 4–0 | Bangor City |
---|---|---|
Nworuh 4', 36' Sivebæk 57' Babatunde 78' |
Report |
Midtjylland win 10–1 on aggregate
Sant Julià | 0–5 | Cherno More |
---|---|---|
Report | Varela 22' (og) Yurukov 39' Manolov 41', 50' Andonov 64' |
Cherno More win 9–0 on aggregate
APOEL win 1–0 on aggregate
Zrinjski Mostar win 5–1 on aggregate
Partizani Tirana | 1–3 | Široki Brijeg |
---|---|---|
Muzaka 39' (pen.) | Report | Ala do Carmo 10', 44' Šilić 84' |
Široki Brijeg win 3–1 on aggregate
Ironi Kiryat Shmona win 4–1 on aggregate
Vllaznia Shkodër win 2–1 on aggregate
Interblock | 1–0 | Zeta |
---|---|---|
Zahora 83' | Report |
Ljubljana win 2–1 on aggregate
Juvenes/Dogana | 0–2 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Report | Antebi 5' da Silva 8' |
Hapoel Tel Aviv win 5–0 on aggregate
Birkirkara | 0–3 | Hajduk Split |
---|---|---|
Report | Strinić 5' Bartolović 45' Ibričić 90+2' |
Hajduk Split win 7–0 on aggregate
Omonia win 4–1 on aggregate
Slaven Belupo | 4–0 | Marsaxlokk |
---|---|---|
Bilen 25' Čaval 72' Vručina 74', 90+1' |
Report |
Slaven Belupo win 8–0 on aggregate
Salzburg win 10–0 on aggregate
Győr win 3–2 on aggregate
Bellinzona | 3–1 | Ararat Yerevan |
---|---|---|
Rivera 22' Sermeter 31' Roux 45' |
Report | Mkoyan 53' |
Bellinzona win 4–1 on aggregate
Borac Čačak | 3–1 | Dacia Chişinău |
---|---|---|
Lazović 17' Kocić 57' Grkajac 82' |
Report | Korgalidze 3' |
Borac Čačak win 4–2 on aggregate
Austria Wien win 2–1 on aggregate
Hertha BSC win 8–1 on aggregate
Lech Poznań | 4–1 | Khazar Lankaran |
---|---|---|
Štilić 35' Murawski 52' Injac 64' Reiss 82' |
Report | Ramazanov 45' |
Lech Poznań win 5–1 on aggregate
Gomel | 1–4 | Legia Warszawa |
---|---|---|
Bressan 20' | Report | Iwański 26' (pen.), 62' Szałachowski 52', 66' |
Legia Warszawa win 4–1 on aggregate
WIT | 1–0 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Razmadze 90+1' | Report |
WIT win 3–2 on aggregate
MŠK Žilina | 1–0 | MTZ-RIPO Minsk |
---|---|---|
Jež 90' | Report |
MŠK Žilina win 3–2 on aggregate
Debrecen | 1–0 | Shakhter Karagandy |
---|---|---|
Rudolf 38' | Report |
Debrecen win 2–1 on aggregate
Olimpik Baku | 1–1 | Vojvodina |
---|---|---|
Akhalkatsi 49' | Report | Đurić 86' |
Vojvodina win 2–1 on aggregate
Grevenmacher | 1–5 | FH |
---|---|---|
Hoffmann 30' | Report | Gudnason 13', 57' T.Guðmundsson 65', 74' Sverrisson 88' |
FH win 8–3 on aggregate
Viking win 2–1 on aggregate
Kalmar | 7–1 | Racing FC |
---|---|---|
R.Elm 7' Lindberg 9' Israelsson 41' Dauda 46' Larsson 61' Daniel Sobralense 65' (pen.), 68' |
Report | Bilon 90' |
Kalmar win 10–1 on aggregate
Honka win 4–2 on aggregate
Liepājas Metalurgs | 2–0 | Glentoran |
---|---|---|
Karlsons 36', 86' | Report |
Liepājas Metalurgs win 3–1 on aggregate
Brøndby win 3–0 on aggregate
- Notes
- Note 1: Played in Lugano at Cornaredo Stadium as Bellinzona's Stadio Comunale Bellinzona did not meet UEFA criteria.
Second qualifying round
[edit]First leg
[edit]Borac Čačak | 1–0 | Lokomotiv Sofia |
---|---|---|
Pavlović 47' | Report |
Queen of the South | 1–2 | Nordsjælland |
---|---|---|
O'Connor 27' | Report | Kibebe 2' Bernier 32' |
Manchester City | 0–1 | Midtjylland |
---|---|---|
Report | Olsen 15' |
Copenhagen | 3–1 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Santin 1' Júnior 79' Nordstrand 85' |
Report | Kippe 90' |
Elfsborg | 2–2 | St Patrick's Athletic |
---|---|---|
Ishizaki 24' (pen.) Karlsson 29' |
Report | Quigley 57' (pen.) Dempsey 82' |
FH | 1–4 | Aston Villa |
---|---|---|
M.Gudmundsson 45' | Report | Barry 4' Young 7' Agbonlahor 38' Laursen 64' |
Široki Brijeg | 1–2 | Beşiktaş |
---|---|---|
Šilić 90+1' | Report | Delgado 19' Mert Nobre 83' |
Braga | 1–0 | Zrinjski Mostar |
---|---|---|
Linz 68' | Report |
Aris | 1–0 | Slaven Belupo |
---|---|---|
Koke 55' | Report |
APOEL | 2–2 | Red Star Belgrade |
---|---|---|
Broerse 34' Kosowski 47' |
Report | Edgar 9' Burzanović 62' |
Vllaznia Shkodër | 0–3 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Report | Piá 28', 47' Denis 75' |
Maccabi Netanya | 1–1 | Cherno More |
---|---|---|
Kioyo 27' | Report | Alex 43' |
AEK Athens | 0–1 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Report | Cafú 43' |
Liepājas Metalurg | 0–2 | Vaslui |
---|---|---|
Report | N'Doye 70' Genchev 73' |
Lech Poznań | 6–0 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Rengifo 4' Lewandowski 14', 56' Vallori 76' (og) Injac 84' Peszko 88' |
Report |
WIT | Cancelled | Austria Wien |
---|---|---|
Report |
Match played as a one off in Austria due to political unrest in Georgia
Legia Warszawa | 1–2 | FC Moscow |
---|---|---|
Guerreiro 66' | Report | Česnauskis 53' Samedov 63' |
Dnipro | 3–2 | Bellinzona |
---|---|---|
Kalynychenko 10' Nazarenko 47' Kornilenko 78' |
Report | Kalu 64' Sermeter 75' (pen.) |
IB Ljubljana | 0–2 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Report | Pantelić 15', 80' |
Second leg
[edit]Lokomotiv Sofia | 1–1 | Borac Čačak |
---|---|---|
Atanasov 18' | Report | Stojanović 37' (pen.) |
Borac Čačak win 2–1 on aggregate
Nordsjælland | 2–1 | Queen of the South |
---|---|---|
Bernburg 85', 89' | Report | Harris 2' |
Nordsjælland win 4–2 on aggregate
Kalmar win 5–2 on aggregate
Midtjylland | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Report | Califf 89' (og) | |
Penalties | ||
Poulsen Afriyie Reid Borring |
2–4 | Hamann Petrov Ćorluka Evans |
1–1 on aggregate, Manchester City win 4–2 on penalties
Honka win 2–1 on aggregate
Brøndby win 6–0 on aggregate
Rennes win 3–2 on aggregate
Lillestrøm | 2–4 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
Occean 29' Brenne 75' |
Report | Santin 10' Aílton 29' Hutchinson 79' Júnior 86' |
Copenhagen win 7–3 on aggregate
St Patrick's win 4–3 on aggregate
Aston Villa | 1–1 | FH |
---|---|---|
Gardner 27' | Report | Björnsson 30' |
Aston Villa win 5–2 on aggregate
Beşiktaş win 6–1 on aggregate
Zrinjski Mostar | 0–2 | Braga |
---|---|---|
Report | Peixoto 56' Matheus 90+3' |
Braga win 3–0 on aggregate
Hapoel Tel Aviv win 3–0 on aggregate
Slaven Belupo | 2–0 | Aris Thessaloniki |
---|---|---|
Vručina 14', 65' | Report |
Slaven Belupo win 2–1 on aggregate
Hapoel Ironi Kiryat Shmona | 1–2 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Tzarfati 8' | Report | Popov 21' Sandrinho 53' |
Litex Lovech win 2–1 on aggregate
Deportivo win 2–0 on aggregate
Red Star Belgrade | 3–3 (a.e.t.) | APOEL |
---|---|---|
Subašić 76' Milijaš 79', 111' |
Report | Kosowski 53' Pinto 56' Mirosavljević 116' |
APOEL 5–5 Red Star Belgrade on aggregate, APOEL win on away goals
Napoli win 8–0 on aggregate
Cherno More | 2–0 | Maccabi Netanya |
---|---|---|
Aleksandrov 8' Pires 77' |
Report |
Cherno More win 3–1 on aggregate
Omonia win 3–2 on aggregate
Vaslui | 3–1 | Liepājas Metalurg |
---|---|---|
Burdujan 5' Cânu 7' N'Doye 30' |
Report | Antonio Ferreira 85' |
Vaslui win 5–1 on aggregate
Sturm Graz | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Zürich |
---|---|---|
Hölzl 12' | Report | Abdi 5' |
Penalties | ||
Beichler Hlinka Haas Lemotte |
2–4 | Barmettler Stahel Abdi Okonkwo Nikci |
Zürich 2–2 Sturm Graz on aggregate. Zürich won 4–2 on penalties.
Stuttgart win 6–2 on aggregate
Lech Poznań win 6–0 on aggregate
Žilina win 4–2 on aggregate
Austria Wien | 2–0 | WIT |
---|---|---|
Hattenberger 26' Okotie 74' |
Report |
Match played as a one off in Austria due to political unrest in Georgia.
Young Boys win 7–3 on aggregate
FC Moscow | 2–0 | Legia Warszawa |
---|---|---|
Strelkov 6' Kuzmin 50' |
Report |
FC Moscow win 4–1 on aggregate
Bellinzona | 2–1 | Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk |
---|---|---|
Gashi 1' La Rocca 76' |
Report | Samodin 9' |
4–4 on aggregate, Bellinzona win on away goals
Hertha BSC | 1–0 | IB Ljubljana |
---|---|---|
Ebert 2' | Report |
Hertha BSC win 3–0 on aggregate
Red Bull Salzburg | 0–1 | Sūduva |
---|---|---|
Report | Jasaitis 78' |
Salzburg win 4–2 on aggregate
Rosenborg win 6–2 on aggregate
- Notes
- Note 2: Played in Lugano at Cornaredo Stadium as Bellinzona's Stadio Comunale Bellinzona did not meet UEFA criteria.